NOT LISTED FOR SALE

71 Cold Brook St Poland, NY 13431

Estimated Value: $234,000 - $282,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,196 Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 25, 2017

Last sale price $135,000 $61 Per Sq Ft

Est. 85% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,626 / mo

411 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2017

Don't miss this large beautiful north county home. Bring your clothes, furniture and move right in, and enjoy the warmth and character of this 4BR, 2BA, 2nd FL laundry, huge kitchen, living room and dining or family room. Newer windows, siding, roof, woodstove and furnace. Large deck, deep rear yard and large driveway, garage/barn for all your storage. Close to school and a short drive from Barneveld or Utica. Beautiful country awaits.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Matrulli

Listing by Coldwell Banker Faith Properties License #40MA1126170 Listed on: 04/03/2016

Coldwell Banker Faith Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Debbie Roberts

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Properties License #10301201979

Coldwell Banker Prime Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,951

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 77x308

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,196 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 088.51-1-26

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,951

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1890
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: Rt 8 to Cold Brook St
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing Unknown
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Water Heater, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Oil, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Poland

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 088.51-1-26
  • Lot Dimensions: 77X308
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2951.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2020
Sold by
Southwell Michael V
Bought by
Coffin Kayla B
Current Estimated Value
$249,459

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$133,536
Outstanding Balance
$116,522
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$132,937

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2016
Closed on
Jul 17, 2017
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-9.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.22%
Original Mortgage
$132,554
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2009
Sold by
Cookinham Scott T
Bought by
Kellmurray Erin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$13,900
Interest Rate
5.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2002
Sold by
Page George A
Bought by
Cookinham Scott T

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Coffin Kayla B $136,000 None Available
Southwell Michael V $135,000 David Eghigia
Kellmurray Erin $139,000 Wm Borrill
Cookinham Scott T $46,000 James R Lenney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Coffin Kayla B $133,536
Previous Owner Southwell Michael V $132,554
Previous Owner Kellmurray Erin $13,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/25/2017 07/25/17 Sold $135,000 -9.9% $61 / Sq Ft
05/19/2017 05/19/17 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2016 04/03/16 For Sale $149,900 -- $68 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,536 $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
2024 $3,536 $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
2023 $3,552 $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
2022 $3,494 $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
2021 $3,483 $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
2020 $3,642 $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
2019 $3,161 $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
2018 $3,450 $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
2017 $3,251 $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
2016 $3,172 $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
2015 -- $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
2014 -- $139,000 $12,300 $126,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1601260

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 214403-088-051-0001-026-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.