71 Gilbreath Rd Ash Flat, AR 72513
Estimated payment $1,382/month
About This Home
Discover the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern comfort in this beautifully crafted log home, nestled on 20 private acres m/l in the rolling hills of Sharp County. Hand-hewn log construction, gleaming bamboo hardwood floors, and a fully updated kitchen with newer stainless steel appliances create a warm, inviting interior. The main level features two spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms with attractive tile flooring. A large loft with its own closet offers flexible use as a third bedroom, office, or creative space. The property is ideal for hobby farming or homesteading, with fencing, fruit trees, and multiple outbuildings ready for animals, equipment, or workshop needs. A new septic system, French drains, storm shelter and a striking bronze metal roof provide long-term peace of mind. Enjoy a mix of wooded acreage—perfect for hunting, hiking, and privacy—and open pastureland ready for livestock or expansion. This is true Ozark living: quiet, scenic, and full of possibility.
Listing Agent
ERA Doty Real Estate Flippin Brokerage Phone: 870-404-7438 License #PB00052100 Listed on: 05/12/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $580
Year Built
- Built in 1999
Lot Details
- 20 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,291 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44 | $19,960 | $820 | $19,140 |
| 2023 | $576 | $19,960 | $820 | $19,140 |
| 2022 | $230 | $16,610 | $820 | $15,790 |
| 2021 | $230 | $16,610 | $820 | $15,790 |
| 2020 | $234 | $16,610 | $820 | $15,790 |
| 2019 | $232 | $16,140 | $1,390 | $14,750 |
| 2018 | $257 | $16,140 | $1,390 | $14,750 |
| 2017 | $372 | $16,140 | $1,390 | $14,750 |
| 2016 | $50 | $16,140 | $1,390 | $14,750 |
| 2015 | -- | $16,140 | $1,390 | $14,750 |
| 2014 | -- | $9,550 | $1,170 | $8,380 |
| 2013 | -- | $9,550 | $1,170 | $8,380 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | For Sale | $250,000 | +92.3% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/21/2017 11/21/17 | Sold | $130,000 | -- | $101 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/27/2017 10/27/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
Source: ArkansasOne MLS
MLS Number: 1347487
APN: 001-09640-000
- 2611 Grandview Dr
- 2601 Heather Ln
- TBD Harvest Ln
- 2704 Summer Set Dr
- 1405 Knollwood Dr
- 1403 Knollwood Dr
- 1401 Knollwood Dr
- 1001 Knollwood Dr
- 2621 Sky Line Dr
- 2619 Sky Line Dr
- 2414 Peaceful Hollow Dr
- 1217 Sunset Circle Dr
- 1215 Sunset Circle Dr
- 1213 Sunset Circle Dr
- 1214 Sunset Circle Dr
- 808 W Forest Hills Cir
- 804 W Forest Hills Cir
- 713 W Forest Hills Cir
- 301 N Monarch Ln
- 305 N Monarch Ln
- 103 E Church St
- 168 Rustic Ln
- 20 Micanoty Dr
- 107 Cherokee Rd
- 128 W Lakeshore Dr Unit Nightly/Monthly Rent
- 194 E Lakeshore Dr
- 25 Huron Dr
- 16 Annette Rd
- 0 Spring River Ln
- 128 Hiawatha Dr
- 2939 Us-62 Unit 8
- 2 Star Falls Ln Unit Star Falls Cabin 1
- 100 E Clayton St Unit NIGHTLY RENTAL ONLY
- 401 Spring Wood Terrace
- 4074 Arkansas 58
- 89 Moser St Unit 1
- 89 Moser St Unit 8
- 1325 N Main St
- 423 U S 63
- 12 U S 63
Ask me questions while you tour the home.