71 Marginal St Lowell, MA 01851
Highlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $512,000 - $573,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,536
Sq Ft
$351/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 71 Marginal St, Lowell, MA 01851 and is currently estimated at $538,878, approximately $350 per square foot. 71 Marginal St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Charles W. Morey Elementary School, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School, and Joseph McAvinnue Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2016
Sold by
Riverside Rt and Page
Bought by
Bui Andy V and Truong Loan H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2005
Sold by
Sa Buntho Tito and Chhun Hong Samantha
Bought by
Bui Andy V and Truong Loan Hong
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$238,400
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2004
Sold by
Sa Buntho Tito
Bought by
Sa Buntho Tito and Chhun Hong Samantha
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1998
Sold by
River Rt and Page Dennis M
Bought by
Howerton Kenneth R and Munoz Elvin
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 1997
Sold by
Rjm Realty Inc
Bought by
Riverside Rt and Page Dennis M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bui Andy V | -- | -- | |
| Bui Andy | -- | -- | |
| Bui Andy V | $298,000 | -- | |
| Bui Andy | $298,000 | -- | |
| Sa Buntho Tito | -- | -- | |
| Sa Buntho Tito | -- | -- | |
| Sa Buntho Tito | -- | -- | |
| Howerton Kenneth R | $123,250 | -- | |
| Howerton Kenneth R | $123,250 | -- | |
| Riverside Rt | $150,000 | -- | |
| Riverside Rt | $150,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Riverside Rt | $224,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bui Andy | $238,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,291 | $460,900 | $177,600 | $283,300 |
| 2024 | $5,452 | $457,800 | $167,500 | $290,300 |
| 2023 | $5,137 | $413,600 | $145,600 | $268,000 |
| 2022 | $4,598 | $362,300 | $132,400 | $229,900 |
| 2021 | $4,295 | $319,100 | $115,200 | $203,900 |
| 2020 | $4,063 | $304,100 | $108,900 | $195,200 |
| 2019 | $4,001 | $285,000 | $105,700 | $179,300 |
| 2018 | $4,088 | $284,100 | $100,700 | $183,400 |
| 2017 | $3,821 | $256,100 | $83,200 | $172,900 |
| 2016 | $3,716 | $245,100 | $79,300 | $165,800 |
| 2015 | $3,529 | $228,000 | $79,300 | $148,700 |
| 2013 | $3,406 | $226,900 | $92,700 | $134,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map