NOT LISTED FOR SALE

71 Minor Bridge Rd Roxbury, CT 06783

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,592 Sq Ft
153 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2019

Last sale price $4,000,000 $1,543 Per Sq Ft

213 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • 153 Acre Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Shepaug Valley School Rated A-
  • Farm
  • Antique Architecture

About This Home

As of May 2019

Once-in-a-lifetime Waterfront Estate located on Lake Lillinonah with extensive water frontage. Totally renovated c.1868 3-bedroom, 3 full bathroom, Colonial. 153+/- acres. 7 Parcels. Must See!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peter Klemm

Klemm Real Estate Inc License #REB.0366645 Listed on: 10/12/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Peter Klemm

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $44,268

Year Built

  • Built in 1868

Lot Details

  • 153 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,592 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Water Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Storage In Attic

Kitchen

  • Gas Cooktop
  • Ice Maker
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$44,268

Year Built

Built in 1868

Lot Details

153 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Antique
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2592
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2592
  • Total Sq Ft: 2592
  • Year Built: 1868
  • Nearby Amenities: Private School(s)
  • Direct Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4831
  • Directions: South Street to Minor Bridge Road see # 71 on your left.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Freezer, Icemaker, Dishwasher
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Siding: Clapboard, Wood
  • Foundation Type: Stone
  • Roof Information: Wood Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Direct Waterfront, Frontage, View, Walk to Water
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Off Street Parking

Lot Info

  • Acres: 153.0000
  • Lot Description: Farm Land, Water View, Level Lot, Lightly Wooded, Rolling
  • Zoning: B

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2018-June 2019
  • Property Tax: 44268
  • Mil Rate Base: 15.850
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 866144

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Booth Free
  • High School: Shepaug

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2018
Closed on
May 1, 2019
List Price
$5,750,000
Sold Price
$4,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,750,000
-30.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2013
Sold by
Rondina Tr William
Bought by
Mystic Falls Llc

Bide A Wee Llc -- --
Mystic Falls Llc $1,200,000 --
Mystic Falls Llc $1,200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2019 05/15/19 Sold $4,000,000 -30.4% $1,543 / Sq Ft
05/13/2019 05/13/19 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2018 10/12/18 For Sale $5,750,000 -- $2,218 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,698 $1,361,360 $794,920 $566,440
2024 $31,818 $2,525,250 $835,520 $1,689,730
2023 $29,718 $2,358,580 $835,520 $1,523,060
2022 $23,826 $1,562,370 $794,900 $767,470
2021 $9,982 $648,210 $357,680 $290,530
2020 $10,242 $648,210 $357,680 $290,530
2019 $10,274 $648,210 $357,680 $290,530
2018 $10,274 $648,210 $357,680 $290,530
2017 $9,476 $667,320 $372,590 $294,730
2016 $9,142 $667,320 $372,590 $294,730
2015 $9,142 $667,320 $372,590 $294,730
2014 $8,942 $667,320 $372,590 $294,730
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170131063

SmartMLS

APN: ROXB-000004-000000-000007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.