NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $946,000 - $1,082,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,344 Sq Ft
1981 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 5, 2018

Last sale price $557,888 $415 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,409 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • No Units Above
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Turtle Rock Elementary Rated A+
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 4-minute walk to Columbia Court Park

About This Home

As of October 2018

Ever wish you could remodel an entire home the way you want? Now's your chance! This home is down to the drywall/paint/wallpaper and ready for an entrepreneurial investor/ contractor/ homeowner to purchase As-Is and then rebuild to their liking. West facing two-story condo in excellent interior location offers two large bedrooms upstairs each with ensuite bathroom, and open floorplan downstairs with large kitchen, dining, living room with fireplace and built-ins, bathroom, and inside laundry. Two covered parking spaces with lockable storage cabinets and plenty of on-site parking for guests. Conveniently located near UC Irvine in the vibrant community of University Town Center. Enjoy the comfort & convenience of an urban lifestyle with nearby entertainment, cultural & sports activities, unique restaurants, nearby world class shopping, John Wayne airport, beaches 15 minutes away, and LA city life under an hour by train or car. Excellent commuter location to Orange County's high paying technology employers and cultural and recreational richness of Southern California. Award winning public schools: University High, Turtle Rock Elementary, and Rancho San Joaquin Middle School. Close to bikeways, hiking, and a short walk to Mason County Park, natural estuaries and upper Newport Bay. HOA recreational amenities include pools, spas, volleyball, tennis, basketball, tot lots, soccer field, BBQ & picnic areas. Don't miss this great home, ready to be remodeled the way you want!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Samantha Younghans-Haug

University Realty License #01378262 Listed on: 09/16/2018

Co-Listed By

Chris Younghans Haug

University Realty License #01863621

Last Buyer's Agent

Umar Chatha

HOMESMART, EVERGREEN REALTY License #02025136

HOMESMART, EVERGREEN REALTY

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1981 | Under Construction

• Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Major Repairs Completed
  • Fixer Upper
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Partial Copper Plumbing
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,344 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Location

  • Property is near park and public transit

• Earthquake Insurance Required
  • Tax Lot 6
  • Tax Tract Number 10484
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93918069

Community Details

Overview

  • 174 Units
  • Columbia Square Maintenance Association, Phone Number (949) 346-9999
  • University Town Center Maintenance Association, Phone Number (949) 833-2600

Year Built

Built in 1981 | Under Construction

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$300 per month

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Columbia Square (CS)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Fixer, Repairs Major, Under Construction
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 93918069
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1344.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Copper Plumbing Partial, Storage
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls, No One Above
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Area, Family Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 415.10
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Entry, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Two Masters
  • Spa Features: Association, Community, Heated, In Ground
  • Window Features: French/Mullioned, Plantation Shutters, Screens, Shutters

• Builder Name: Bren
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio
  • Pool Features: Association, Community, Fenced, In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Carport, Detached Carport, Covered, On Site
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Ice Maker
  • Heating Type: Central, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Kitchen, Individual Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer Paid
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association: University Town Center Maintenance Association
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Outdoor Cooking Area, Picnic Area, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Sport Court, Earthquake Insurance, Trash, Sewer, Water, Dues Paid Monthly, Security
  • Association Fee: 265.00
  • Association #2 Fee: 420.00
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Columbia Square Maintenance Association
  • Phone: 949-346-9999
  • Association Phone #2: (949) 833-2600
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Turtle Rock
  • High School: University
  • Middle Or Junior School: Rancho San Joaquin
  • Elementary School #2: TURROC
  • High School2: UNIVER

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Greenbelt, Landscaped, Level with Street, Near Public Transit, Park Nearby

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 174
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 626.27
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Tract: Columbia Square
  • Tax Tract Number: 10484

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2020
Sold by
Shao Yizhen
Bought by
Shao Yizhen
Current Estimated Value
$1,021,224

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$387,000
Outstanding Balance
$343,166
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$678,058

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2019
Sold by
Liao Yong
Bought by
Shao Yizhen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$395,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2019
Sold by
Mitchell Ryan
Bought by
Shao Yizhen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$395,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2018
Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
Sold by
Wen Chunming and Wen Judy
Bought by
Mitchell Ryan and H & M Property Rehab Trust
Seller's Agent
Samantha Younghans-Haug
University Realty
Buyer's Agent
Umar Chatha
HOMESMART, EVERGREEN REALTY
List Price
$5,600,000
Sold Price
$557,888
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,042,112
-90.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.28%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2015
Sold by
Wen Chunming and Wen Judy
Bought by
Chunming Wen & Judy Wen Joint Living Tru

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2004
Sold by
Holland Family Trust
Bought by
Wen Chunming J and Wen Judy H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Shao Yizhen -- Corinthian Title
Shao Yizhen $672,000 Corinthian Title
Mitchell Ryan $558,000 Corinthian Title Co
Chunming Wen & Judy Wen Joint Living Tru -- None Available
Wen Chunming J $525,000 Orange Coast Title
Holland Michael S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shao Yizhen $387,000
Closed Shao Yizhen $395,000
Previous Owner Wen Chunming J $420,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/05/2018 10/05/18 Sold $557,888 -90.0% $415 / Sq Ft
09/21/2018 09/21/18 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2018 09/16/18 For Sale $5,600,000 -- $4,167 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,895 $749,626 $644,358 $105,268
2024 $7,895 $734,928 $631,724 $103,204
2023 $7,693 $720,518 $619,337 $101,181
2022 $7,555 $706,391 $607,193 $99,198
2021 $7,387 $692,541 $595,288 $97,253
2020 $7,345 $685,440 $589,184 $96,256
2019 $5,978 $557,888 $467,325 $90,563
2018 $6,508 $607,000 $518,388 $88,612
2017 $6,023 $562,000 $473,388 $88,612
2016 $5,334 $510,000 $421,388 $88,612
2015 $5,065 $484,100 $395,488 $88,612
2014 $5,064 $484,100 $395,488 $88,612
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC18226404

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 939-180-69

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.