$1,800,000
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $10,147/month

Total Views 11,104
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,953 Sq Ft
$922 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Deck
  • Corner Lot
  • Water Views
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Aquidneck Park

About This Home

Set in Newport's Yachting Village, this late 19th-century home has been thoroughly renovated with a clear respect for its original character. Behind the classic shingle exterior, major systems have been addressed; Icynene insulation, Anderson windows, heating, electrical, plumbing systems are all updated, offering the comfort of new construction within a historic footprint. Original douglas fir floors bring warmth and authenticity throughout, complemented by thoughtfully selected hardware that feels consistent with the home's era and pedigree. The kitchen is both practical and well-executed, featuring BlueStar appliances, clean cabinetry, and finishes that balance classic and modern without chasing trends. Updated bathrooms include tiled showers as well as a tub. Natural light fills the home, and the floor plan is efficient and easy to live in. Located just steps from Newport's harbor, shops, and restaurants, this is a well-executed renovation in one of the city's most established neighborhoods.

Listing Agent

Jeff Brooks

Hogan Associates Christie's Brokerage Phone: 401-662-7218 License #REB.0019912 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,460

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1,963 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned r10

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Stone Foundation
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,953 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 150 Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 288
  • Assessor Parcel Number 71POPESTNEWP

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,460

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1,963 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0451
  • Subdivision Name: Yachting Village
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1953.0
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: 401-662-7218
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV
  • Living Area: 1953.0
  • Dining Room Type: Workshop
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • View: Saltwater, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Walk to Water
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Shingle Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Ductless, Gas, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Marina, Shopping, Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1963.0
  • Parcel #: 71POPESTNEWP
  • Zoning: r10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6460.0
  • Tax Lot: 288
  • Tax Year: 2026

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,821 $900,100 $337,700 $562,400
2024 $6,274 $900,100 $337,700 $562,400
2023 $5,898 $594,600 $220,800 $373,800
2022 $5,714 $594,600 $220,800 $373,800
2021 $5,016 $537,600 $220,800 $316,800
2020 $4,380 $426,100 $216,800 $209,300
2019 $4,380 $426,100 $216,800 $209,300
2018 $4,257 $426,100 $216,800 $209,300
2017 $3,913 $349,100 $155,100 $194,000
2016 $3,633 $332,400 $155,100 $177,300
2015 $3,547 $332,400 $155,100 $177,300
2014 $3,854 $319,600 $131,900 $187,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $1,800,000 +386.5% $922 / Sq Ft
09/30/2015 09/30/15 Sold $370,000 -2.6% $251 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/31/2015 08/31/15 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2015 07/14/15 For Sale $379,900 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $370,000 --
Deed $435,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $351,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $348,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1406111

State-Wide MLS

APN: NEWP-000032-000000-000288

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.