71 Prospect St Hingham, MA 02043
South Hingham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,123,000 - $1,495,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,440
Sq Ft
$872/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 71 Prospect St, Hingham, MA 02043 and is currently estimated at $1,255,736, approximately $872 per square foot. 71 Prospect St is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including South Elementary School, Hingham Middle School, and Hingham High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2016
Sold by
Cogan Kathleen
Bought by
Foley James and Foley Lauren M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$464,000
Outstanding Balance
$373,681
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$882,055
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2004
Sold by
Mcgrath Paul and Mcgrath Gail A
Bought by
Cogan Kathleen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 1999
Sold by
Taurasi Paul and Taurasi Dorothy L
Bought by
Mcgrath Paul and Mcgrath Gail A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foley James | $580,000 | -- | |
| Cogan Kathleen | $637,000 | -- | |
| Mcgrath Paul | $370,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Foley James | $464,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgrath Paul | $94,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgrath Paul | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,680 | $812,000 | $490,100 | $321,900 |
| 2024 | $8,453 | $779,100 | $490,100 | $289,000 |
| 2023 | $7,579 | $757,900 | $490,100 | $267,800 |
| 2022 | $7,297 | $631,200 | $378,300 | $252,900 |
| 2021 | $7,213 | $611,300 | $378,300 | $233,000 |
| 2020 | $7,002 | $607,300 | $378,300 | $229,000 |
| 2019 | $6,348 | $537,500 | $378,300 | $159,200 |
| 2018 | $6,288 | $534,200 | $378,300 | $155,900 |
| 2017 | $7,011 | $572,300 | $386,800 | $185,500 |
| 2016 | $7,141 | $571,700 | $368,300 | $203,400 |
| 2015 | $6,939 | $553,800 | $350,400 | $203,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map