710 Elliott St Buckner, MO 64016
Estimated payment $1,653/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- 1 Fireplace
- No HOA
About This Home
This rare opportunity in Buckner, Missouri, offers the incredible value of two homes for the price of one, set against a breathtaking backdrop of rolling country fields and stunning backyard sunsets. The main front residence is a spacious three-bedroom, two-bathroom home that has been meticulously transformed, with nearly every part of the structure rebuilt to provide a fresh, modern living experience. Inside, you will find a completely brand-new interior where contemporary finishes meet the peaceful charm of a rural setting, making it a truly turnkey sanctuary for its next owner. The second home on the property is an investor’s dream or the perfect setup for a savvy homeowner looking to house hack. This cozy one-bedroom, one-bathroom guest house is ideally suited for a high-demand Short term rental or a long-term lease that could significantly offset, or even cover, your monthly mortgage. Whether you are looking for a multi-generational living solution or a powerful income-producing asset, this unique layout provides the flexibility and financial advantages that are exceptionally rare in today's market. Enjoy the quiet beauty of small-town life with the added luxury of entirely updated living spaces and an expansive view that never gets old. This property represents a smart investment and a beautiful lifestyle choice all rolled into one, offering two distinct living quarters for the price of a single home. It is a must-see for anyone wanting to maximize their real estate dollars while enjoying the serene and picturesque Missouri landscape.
Listing Agent
EXP Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 816-726-9424 License #2016003270 Listed on: 03/08/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,359
Year Built
- Built in 1955
Interior Spaces
- 1,600 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
- Partial Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Window Unit Cooling System
- Central Air
Additional Features
- 21,700 Sq Ft Lot
- City Lot
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Winfreys Sub Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 19-340-08-26-00-0-00-000
- $0 special tax assessment
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,359 | $18,845 | $4,243 | $14,602 |
| 2024 | $2,336 | $25,105 | $5,445 | $19,660 |
| 2023 | $2,336 | $25,105 | $2,782 | $22,323 |
| 2022 | $1,405 | $14,250 | $5,795 | $8,455 |
| 2021 | $1,407 | $14,250 | $5,795 | $8,455 |
| 2020 | $1,372 | $13,651 | $5,795 | $7,856 |
| 2019 | $1,343 | $13,651 | $5,795 | $7,856 |
| 2018 | $792 | $7,956 | $1,107 | $6,849 |
| 2017 | $792 | $7,956 | $1,107 | $6,849 |
| 2016 | $640 | $6,918 | $2,795 | $4,123 |
| 2014 | $644 | $6,918 | $2,795 | $4,123 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Price Changed | $269,000 | -3.9% | $168 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | For Sale | $280,000 | +1779.2% | $175 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/07/2018 08/07/18 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/20/2018 07/20/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/29/2018 05/29/18 | For Sale | $14,900 | -- | $13 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $6,500 | Premium Title Services Inc | |
| Trustee Deed | $25,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Ctic | |
| Grant Deed | -- | Ctic |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $467,000 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Heartland MLS
MLS Number: 2604762
APN: 19-340-08-26-00-0-00-000
- 304 Zoe St
- 315 S Osage St
- 304 Hazel St
- 300 Hazel St
- 205 Ceremonial Dr
- 209 Lookout
- 115 S Central St
- 30500 Highway 24
- 205 Hostetter St
- 107 Baker St
- 412 Allen St
- 702 N Sunnynook School Rd
- 709 Lake City Buckner Rd
- 33305 E Reber Rd
- 27601-27609 E Hoover Rd
- 1125 S Van Dyke Rd
- 1001 S Van Dyke Rd
- 1311 N Elsea Smith Rd
- 22400 Frontage Rd
- 414 S Borgman Rd