$555,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

7109 Lois Ln Lanham, MD 20706

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,795 Sq Ft
0.35 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$146 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Open Floorplan
  • Attic
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Photos are coming soon... Welcome to 7109 Lois Lane — a beautifully renovated 5‐bedroom, 3‐full bath split foyer situated on a premium 0.35‐acre lot in Lanham. This turnkey 2‐level home has been completely revamped with high‐end finishes and major system upgrades throughout, offering modern comfort and long‐term peace of mind. Step into a bright, open layout featuring a custom‐designed kitchen with quartz countertops, upgraded cabinetry, and brand‐new Samsung stainless steel appliances. All three full bathrooms have been fully remodeled with custom mosaic tilework, contemporary vanities, and designer fixtures. Major improvements include a brand‐new HVAC system, tankless water heater, updated electrical and plumbing, new insulation, and a new washer and dryer. The expansive 0.35‐acre lot provides rare outdoor space ideal for entertaining, recreation, gardening, or future enhancements — a standout feature in this area. Prime Location & Everyday Convenience This home offers exceptional access to major commuter routes, public transportation, shopping, and popular regional attractions. Enjoy quick connectivity to I‐495, Route 50, and the Baltimore–Washington Parkway, making travel to Washington, DC, Annapolis, and Baltimore remarkably convenient. The New Carrollton Metro Station (Orange Line, MARC, and Amtrak) is just minutes away, providing multiple transit options for commuters. Nearby shopping destinations include Woodmore Towne Centre (Wegmans, Costco, Best Buy, restaurants), Landover Crossing, Shoppes at New Carrollton, and additional retail centers for groceries, dining, and everyday essentials. You’re also close to Bowie Town Center and Greenbelt Mall for expanded shopping and entertainment. Local attractions such as FedExField, Prince George’s Sports & Learning Complex, Six Flags America, and NASA Goddard Space Flight Center are all within easy reach, along with parks, trails, and community recreation centers throughout Lanham and Greenbelt. Move‐in ready with quality renovations from top to bottom, this home delivers the perfect blend of modern upgrades, generous outdoor space, and unbeatable convenience — a true value in today’s market.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kirk Chatman

(301) 439-9500 metrocondoking@gmail.com Fairfax Realty Premier Brokerage Phone: 3014399500 Listed on: 03/31/2026

Fairfax Realty Premier

Last Buyer's Agent

Marielys Montero

(301) 445-5900 marielys.montero@gmail.com RE/MAX Excellence Realty License #5003086

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,416

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 15,239 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RR

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17202182814

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,416

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Foyer
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 3/31/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Garage Access, Fully Finished, Heated
  • Basement Finished Percent: 100.00
  • Basement Footprint Percent: 100.00
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 3795
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3795
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 265.32
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2186
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1609
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1609
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Gutter System

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, On Street, Off Street, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

• Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 15239.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5416.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17202182814
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$579,999
Sold Price
$555,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,999
-4.31%
Views
268

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6608.57%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2022
Sold by
Greene James K
Bought by
Greene James K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 1995
Sold by
Mendoza Ernesto
Bought by
Greene James K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,500
Interest Rate
9.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 1989
Sold by
Mckenzie Richard L
Bought by
Mendoza Ernesto and Mendoza Evelia R

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Personal Reps Deed -- None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed -- --
Deed $153,000 --
Deed $169,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $147,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $555,000 -4.3% $146 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 For Sale $579,999 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,655 $364,467 -- --
2024 $5,655 $353,733 -- --
2023 $5,495 $343,000 $72,200 $270,800
2022 $5,005 $336,167 $0 $0
2021 $4,830 $329,333 $0 $0
2020 $4,769 $322,500 $71,100 $251,400
2019 $4,618 $302,867 $0 $0
2018 $4,443 $283,233 $0 $0
2017 $4,295 $263,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $259,033 $0 $0
2015 $3,930 $254,467 $0 $0
2014 $3,930 $249,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDPG2192776

Bright MLS

APN: 20-2182814

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.