711 Chestnut St Commerce, TX 75428
Estimated payment $656/month
About This Home
Owner says the value is in the land. Tax roles shows 2 lots and will sell east lot separate for $60,000.00. It will need to be surveyed. Owner is reserving many items out of the house such as kitchen sink, window ac units, TV antenna and claw foot bathtub. House sits on 2 lots zoned multi Family.
Listing Agent
Chapin Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 903-886-6373 License #0232925 Listed on: 04/20/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $832
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 29,447 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,108 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Fireplace Features Masonry
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Schools
- Commerce Elementary And Middle School
- Commerce High School
Community Details
- Orig Town Of Commerce Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 1 / 66
- Assessor Parcel Number 70137
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $433 | $34,901 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $433 | $32,258 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $433 | $29,414 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $742 | $26,682 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $702 | $42,950 | $19,140 | $23,810 |
| 2020 | $663 | $30,940 | $19,140 | $11,800 |
| 2019 | $639 | $29,620 | $18,260 | $11,360 |
| 2018 | $590 | $18,820 | $9,130 | $9,690 |
| 2017 | $580 | $18,610 | $9,130 | $9,480 |
| 2016 | $552 | $17,690 | $9,060 | $8,630 |
| 2015 | $326 | $17,690 | $9,060 | $8,630 |
| 2014 | $326 | $17,690 | $9,060 | $8,630 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | For Sale | $110,000 | -- | $99 / Sq Ft |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21245041
APN: 70137
- 1802 Division St
- 600 Pickett St
- 1806 Church St
- 1814 Division St
- 525 Maple St
- 2112 Mangum St
- 1301 Locust St
- 1307 Church St
- 2102 Washington St
- 904 Roseanne Dr
- 1811 Washington St
- 6399 Farm To Market Road 2068
- 2301 Mangum St
- 702 Aldridge St
- 102 Johnson St
- TBD Short Ross St
- 1501 Maloney St Unit 15
- 113 Boatley St
- 1405 Caddo St
- 1406 Sycamore St Unit 1410
- 600 Maple St
- 1613 Park St
- 703 Maple St
- 2002 Washington St Unit 6
- 2023 Washington St
- 2023 Washington St
- 1313 Hunt St
- 407 Maple St Unit 407B
- 1306 Maple St
- 1211 Monroe St
- 1616 Campbell St
- 1705 Campbell St
- 1514 Caddo St
- 1228 Kennie Dr
- 1114 Blackburn St
- 2609 Washington St
- 1814 Hunt St
- 702 Jernigan St
- 811 Bishop St
- 2308 W Neal St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.