$221,999

Estimated payment $1,520/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,428 Sq Ft
$155 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Mayo Senior High School Rated A
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

Turnkey duplex with strong rental history, low owner expenses, and timeless character. Built in 1920, this property blends original hardwood floors and classic charm with practical updates tenants actually want — including updated kitchens and bathrooms, dishwashers, separate laundry for each unit, and separately metered electric. The lower unit is currently rented at $1,160/month, while the upper unit is vacant and was previously rented at $955/month, offering immediate upside for an owner-occupant or investor looking to place their own tenant at current market rent. Both units offer comfortable layouts with a warm, lived-in feel that stands out from generic rentals. Owner expenses are minimal with tenants paying their own electric and the owner responsible for only water/sewer averaging approximately $65/month. Easy to manage, easy to rent, and full of character, this duplex is a solid opportunity for someone looking for dependable income without taking on a heavy renovation project.

Listing Agent

Jason Zubay

Real Broker, LLC. Listed on: 05/23/2026

Real Broker, LLC.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,816

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x132

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,428 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • East Rochester Add Part Torrens Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for sewer, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 640124005760

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,816

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential Income
  • Property Subtype 1: Duplex Up and Down
  • Outside Features: Aluminum Siding
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1428
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Living Area: 1428
  • Owner Pays: Sewer, Water
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 4

• Middle Or Junior School: Willow Creek
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5073283000

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 50x132
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 640124005760
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3816
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3816

Multi Family

  • TenantPays: Electricity, Gas, Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Trash Collection

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Riverside Central
  • HighSchool: Mayo

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,816 $223,800 $35,000 $188,800
2023 $3,589 $234,600 $35,000 $199,600
2022 $2,722 $204,400 $35,000 $169,400
2021 $2,578 $162,900 $30,000 $132,900
2020 $2,572 $154,300 $25,000 $129,300
2019 $2,242 $147,500 $25,000 $122,500
2018 $1,962 $129,400 $20,000 $109,400
2017 $1,888 $116,900 $20,000 $96,900
2016 $2,112 $107,000 $13,400 $93,600
2015 $2,008 $116,600 $13,400 $103,200
2014 $1,980 $116,600 $13,400 $103,200
2012 -- $116,300 $13,400 $102,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2026 05/23/26 For Sale $221,999 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7079895

NorthstarMLS

APN: 64.01.24.005760

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.