NOT LISTED FOR SALE

712 E 19th St Sterling, IL 61081

Estimated Value: $140,090 - $181,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 19, 2021

Last sale price $120,000

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,295 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Shed
  • Porch
  • Patio
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of February 2021

Very well taken care of ranch style duplex in a great Sterling location. 712 has 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, laundry hookup. 710 has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, laundry hookup. Each unit has an attached 1 car garage. All electric, tenants pay all utilities. Roof approx. 5 years old. Replacement windows throughout. Large fenced yard. 2 storage sheds. Appliances in 712 stay. No appliances for 710. Tenant is related to owner, mows and does snow removal. His rent is $300 per month. 712 is owner occupied. Lot size is 1/3 acre.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David DeVries

Xtreme Realty License #471006544 Listed on: 01/04/2021

Co-Listed By

Tracy DeVries

Xtreme Realty License #475161740

Last Buyer's Agent

David DeVries

Xtreme Realty License #471006544 Listed on: 01/04/2021

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,341

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 103x140
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Shed
  • Porch

Utilities

  • Baseboard Heating

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Senior Freeze Tax Exemptions

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,341

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: None
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: None
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Porch
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Dimensions: 103X140
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 19
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3341.44
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Exemptions: Senior Freeze

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2021
Closed on
Feb 19, 2021
Sold by
Mccloud Shirley J
Bought by
309 Homes Llc
Seller's Agent
David DeVries
Xtreme Realty
Buyer's Agent
David DeVries
Xtreme Realty
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-7.62%
Current Estimated Value
$169,023

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,023
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.78%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$107,327
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$61,696

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2006
Sold by
Ippolita Karen J and Shultz Earl E
Bought by
Mccloud Robert G and Mccloud Shirley J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
8.99%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
309 Homes Llc $120,000 None Available
Mccloud Robert G $104,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 309 Homes Llc $120,000
Previous Owner Mccloud Robert G $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/19/2021 02/19/21 Sold $120,000 -7.6% --
01/05/2021 01/05/21 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2021 01/04/21 For Sale $129,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,719 $45,256 $6,964 $38,292
2023 $4,454 $42,482 $6,537 $35,945
2022 $4,343 $40,645 $6,254 $34,391
2021 $2,988 $38,330 $5,898 $32,432
2020 $3,344 $42,426 $5,691 $36,735
2019 $3,341 $41,656 $5,588 $36,068
2018 $3,304 $41,723 $5,597 $36,126
2017 $3,381 $41,437 $5,559 $35,878
2016 $3,255 $40,102 $5,380 $34,722
2015 $3,145 $41,203 $5,528 $35,675
2014 $3,112 $40,288 $5,405 $34,883
2013 $3,145 $41,203 $5,528 $35,675
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10963241

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 1115351022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.