712 E 48th St Marion, IN 46953
Estimated Value: $147,821 - $169,000
Highlights
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Bathtub with Shower
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Cedar Closet
- Entrance Foyer
About This Home
As of November 2014Enjoy peaceful living in this quaint one owner home located right on the edge of town with close proximity to IWU, shopping, & more! Huge Living Room with stone fireplace & foyer entry, bright kitchen & dining nook, also a separate utility room. This home offers 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, all closets are cedar-lined & have natural hardwood under carpeting. You are guaranteed to have great storage space here with the 1 car attached garage, plus the heated & cooled 2 car detached garage, & 8x10 storage shed. Lovely half acre lot, front covered porch, & back patio area. Brand new roof in 2014. And you can rest assured, this home comes with a one year Home Warranty!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 105x196
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Cedar Closet
- Bathtub with Shower
Laundry
- Laundry on main level
- Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Home warranty included in the sale of the property
- Assessor Parcel Number 27-07-20-303-023.000-001
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shanks Roger E | $64,900 | -- |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/14/2014 11/14/14 | Sold | $64,900 | 0.0% | $44 / Sq Ft |
| 10/05/2014 10/05/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/01/2014 10/01/14 | For Sale | $64,900 | -- | $44 / Sq Ft |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $590 | $119,900 | $23,400 | $96,500 |
| 2024 | $537 | $108,500 | $23,400 | $85,100 |
| 2023 | $506 | $108,000 | $23,400 | $84,600 |
| 2022 | $364 | $86,900 | $14,500 | $72,400 |
| 2021 | $282 | $76,600 | $15,700 | $60,900 |
| 2020 | $244 | $76,600 | $15,700 | $60,900 |
| 2019 | $227 | $76,600 | $15,700 | $60,900 |
| 2018 | $191 | $73,800 | $14,100 | $59,700 |
| 2017 | $182 | $73,200 | $14,100 | $59,100 |
| 2016 | $171 | $73,500 | $14,100 | $59,400 |
| 2014 | $180 | $75,800 | $14,100 | $61,700 |
| 2013 | $180 | $75,600 | $14,100 | $61,500 |
Map
Source: Indiana Regional MLS
MLS Number: 201443487
APN: 27-07-20-303-023.000-001
- 4819 S Florence Dr
- 906 E 49th St
- 3902 S Meridian St
- 3910 S Adams St
- 5512 S Adams St
- 0 E 38th St
- 3007 E 38th St
- 3750 S Adams St
- 4619 & 4619 1/2 S Carey St
- 3705 S Felton St
- 5808 S Delmar Rd
- 3619 S Felton St
- 3706 S Gallatin St
- 3911 S Landess St
- 3619 S Lincoln Blvd
- 3609 S Boots St
- 3601 S Boots St
- 3640 S Washington St
- 501 W 38th St
- 3906 S Poplar St
- 708 E 48th St
- 716 E 48th St
- 4905 S Meridian St
- 4805 S Meridian St
- 720 E 48th St
- 711 E 50th St
- 715 E 48th St
- 719 E 48th St
- 711 E 48th St
- 715 E 50th St
- 707 E 50th St
- 723 E 48th St
- 4721 S Meridian St
- 724 E 48th St
- 4726 S Adams St
- 4816 S Meridian St
- 4808 S Adams St
- 723 E 50th St
- 4804 S Meridian St
- 4716 S Adams St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.