712 E 9th St Charlotte, NC 28202
First Ward NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,141,000 - $1,266,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,319
Sq Ft
$364/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 712 E 9th St, Charlotte, NC 28202 and is currently estimated at $1,209,153, approximately $364 per square foot. 712 E 9th St is a home located in Mecklenburg County with nearby schools including First Ward Arts Elementary, Sedgefield Middle School, and Myers Park High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2025
Sold by
Bassett Michael Roger and Bassett Denise Michelle
Bought by
Oconnor Maeve
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$698,653
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$510,500
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2001
Sold by
Arvida Mid Atlantic Homes Inc
Bought by
Oats Louis and Oats Sharon E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$356,600
Interest Rate
6.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oconnor Maeve | $1,265,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Oats Louis | $446,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Oconnor Maeve | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oats Louis | $356,600 | |
| Closed | Oats Louis | $66,852 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,098 | $901,900 | $350,000 | $551,900 |
| 2024 | $7,098 | $901,900 | $350,000 | $551,900 |
| 2023 | $7,098 | $901,900 | $350,000 | $551,900 |
| 2022 | $7,860 | $790,400 | $375,000 | $415,400 |
| 2021 | $7,849 | $790,400 | $375,000 | $415,400 |
| 2020 | $7,842 | $790,400 | $375,000 | $415,400 |
| 2019 | $7,826 | $808,700 | $375,000 | $433,700 |
| 2018 | $7,753 | $576,200 | $198,000 | $378,200 |
| 2017 | $7,618 | $576,200 | $198,000 | $378,200 |
| 2016 | $7,609 | $576,200 | $198,000 | $378,200 |
| 2015 | $7,597 | $576,200 | $198,000 | $378,200 |
| 2014 | $7,560 | $576,200 | $198,000 | $378,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map