NOT LISTED FOR SALE

712 W Washington Ave Lake Bluff, IL 60044

Estimated Value: $415,000 - $628,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2023

Last sale price $430,000 $215 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,315 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Circular Driveway
  • Living Room
  • Lake Bluff Elementary School Rated A
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of August 2023

Beautiful Single House with also many updates! W/D(2016), Dishwasher(2022), Ref(2022), New Luxury Vinyl Floor all 1st floors(2022), Furnace(2015), New windows on 2 floor(2016), new siding(2016), New roof(2018), etc... Big back yard is perfect for summer grills and parties! Unincorporated means low tax in Lake county! Walk to Target, grocery store, restaurants, and many local/franchise stores! You must see it! (All photos was taken last year before new floor on 1st fl and new paint on 2nd fl. New photos will be updated soon!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kay Lee

Best Realty Group Inc. License #475166661 Listed on: 06/14/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Trace

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475127633

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,336

Year Built

  • Built in 1960 | Remodeled in 1994

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120x135

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Partial Basement
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,336

Year Built

Built in 1960 | Remodeled in 1994

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Knollwood
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 1994
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 1994

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • LivingArea: 2000
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Circular
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Lake Forest High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Lot Dimensions: 120X135
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6336.48
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2023
Closed on
Aug 9, 2023
Lisa Trace
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
3.61%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$511,588

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,588
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.57%
Original Mortgage
$415,648
Outstanding Balance
$401,455
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$110,133

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2015
Sold by
Landeweer Gregory T and Landweer Sandra E
Bought by
Landeweer Kurt

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2013
Closed on
Aug 4, 2013
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$279,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-6.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.87%
Original Mortgage
$2,232,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2007
Sold by
Siensa Raymond B and Siensa Irma C
Bought by
Monfardini Dawn Marie Jordan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dobry John R $430,000 Greater Illinois Title
Landeweer Kurt -- None Available
Landeweer Kurt $279,000 First American Title
Monfardini Dawn Marie Jordan $400,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dobry John R $415,648
Previous Owner Landeweer Kurt $2,232,000
Previous Owner Monfardini Dawn Marie Jordan $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/16/2023 08/16/23 Sold $430,000 +3.6% $215 / Sq Ft
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2023 06/14/23 For Sale $415,000 0.0% $208 / Sq Ft
08/06/2022 08/06/22 Rented $2,500 -3.8% --
07/17/2022 07/17/22 For Rent $2,600 +30.0% --
11/28/2017 11/28/17 Off Market $2,000 -- --
11/22/2017 11/22/17 Rented $2,150 +7.5% --
11/17/2017 11/17/17 For Rent $2,000 0.0% --
08/09/2013 08/09/13 Sold $279,000 -6.7% $176 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2013 05/17/13 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2013 05/07/13 For Sale $299,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,046 $135,765 $39,238 $96,527
2024 $6,842 $113,745 $32,874 $80,871
2023 $6,336 $104,853 $30,304 $74,549
2022 $6,336 $98,016 $28,328 $69,688
2021 $6,203 $97,171 $28,084 $69,087
2020 $6,081 $97,708 $28,239 $69,469
2019 $5,865 $95,915 $27,721 $68,194
2018 $6,188 $103,190 $30,650 $72,540
2017 $6,136 $101,465 $30,138 $71,327
2016 $5,903 $96,578 $28,686 $67,892
2015 $5,817 $90,939 $27,011 $63,928
2014 $5,335 $86,882 $36,375 $50,507
2012 $5,001 $85,026 $36,692 $48,334

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11807941

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-19-113-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.