NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7122 McCaslan Ln Waxhaw, NC 28173

Estimated Value: $550,000 - $666,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,177 Sq Ft
$269/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 9, 2022

Last sale price $489,000 $225 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,312 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2022

Privacy & acreage galore to homestead in this cozy craftsman with space for everyone including a finished basement for family to enjoy. Bright windows on the main floor bring the outside in allowing beautiful views all around. The expansive patio extends the entertaining space with gorgeous landscaping and shade trees, while the rocking-chair front porch provides a quiet perch to experience the sights & sounds of nature with birds chirping and the occasional deer romping through. The open floor plan makes entertaining easy, and a brand new French door gives access for a to-be-built sunroom or screened porch. The primary bedroom is located on the main floor with two additional spacious bedrooms and a full bath on the second floor. Meticulous construction and care taken with this one owner home. Recently updated bathrooms with Primary en-suite walk-in shower. This is the home you've been waiting for! More features in the attachments. Professional photos coming soon (by 8/10).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Zawacki

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty License #291051 Listed on: 08/10/2022

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Denis Dashdhenko

Keller Williams Select License #324866

Keller Williams Select

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80x76x207x969x464
  • Private Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RA-40, AF8

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Workshop in Garage
  • 1 to 5 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-096-057

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

6.85 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Transitional
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 71386.86
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Structure Type: One and a Half Story/Basement
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 224.62
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement Fully Finished
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Garage Shop, Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fixture Exception Yn: 0
  • Sq Ft Additional: 0
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1031
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 214
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 214
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 541
  • Porch: Covered,Front,Patio
  • Appliances: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Accessibility Features: Two or More Access Exits
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 605
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Area: 2177
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Total Bedrooms: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Basement, Garage - 1 Car, Parking Space - 4+, RV Parking

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 05-096-057
  • Lot Size: 80x76x207x969x464
  • Zoning Description: AF8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • RATIO List Price By Tax Amount: 1.54723

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Waxhaw
  • High School: Parkwood

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2022
Closed on
Sep 1, 2022
Sold by
Arthur Wyse Lyle and Lynn Stacey
Bought by
Gelever Stephan V
Seller's Agent
Michelle Zawacki
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty
Buyer's Agent
Denis Dashdhenko
Keller Williams Select
List Price
$468,500
Sold Price
$489,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,500
4.38%
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$584,977

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$95,977
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.00%
Original Mortgage
$391,200
Outstanding Balance
$372,325
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$212,652

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gelever Stephan V $489,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gelever Stephan V $391,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/09/2022 09/09/22 Sold $489,000 +4.4% $225 / Sq Ft
08/10/2022 08/10/22 For Sale $468,500 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,300 $479,000 $233,800 $245,200
2024 $2,053 $320,700 $104,400 $216,300
2023 $1,907 $302,800 $104,400 $198,400
2022 $1,907 $302,800 $104,400 $198,400
2021 $1,902 $302,800 $104,400 $198,400
2020 $1,902 $213,450 $101,650 $111,800
2019 $1,677 $213,450 $101,650 $111,800
2018 $1,677 $213,450 $101,650 $111,800
2017 $1,756 $213,500 $101,700 $111,800
2016 $1,713 $213,450 $101,650 $111,800
2015 $1,739 $213,450 $101,650 $111,800
2014 $1,572 $223,900 $88,500 $135,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3892082

Canopy MLS

APN: 05-096-057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.