NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $168,344 - $181,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
992 Sq Ft
2,614 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 12, 2021

Current estimated payment $1,314 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2021

Check out this charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath condominium on Corpus Christi’s popular Southside. Updates in late 2019 included, new heating and air conditioning unit, laminate flooring, paint, appliances, kitchen counters, and more. You are going to love the spacious open floorplan with woodburning fireplace and LOTS of windows that deliver warm natural lighting. The master suite includes a walk-in closet and direct access to the exterior balcony. Other features include conveniently located reserved parking, affordable HOA which includes a fenced pool and jet-tub for lots of fun in the sun! Conveniently located and is close to hospitals, shopping, Texas A&M University, NAS Corpus Christi, and within 15 minutes drive to the beach on the Gulf of Mexico. This will make a great primary residence or income producing property. Refrigerator, Washer, and Dryer included. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike McFarland

Create Realty Group License #0665948 Listed on: 09/08/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Lerma

LPT Realty, LLC License #0750458

LPT Realty, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $243 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 992 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$243 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Foxfire Condo
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1984
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Other, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 992.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Other
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, HardiPlank Type
  • Exterior Features: Landscaping
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Open, Patio
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Common Grounds/Area
  • Amenities: Pool
  • Association Fee: 243.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2879.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: N/A
  • Tax Lot: N/A

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2024
Sold by
Perez Melissa A
Bought by
Marquez Brenda V Zaragoza
Current Estimated Value
$173,836

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$109,999
Outstanding Balance
$108,430
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$65,406

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2016
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing And Urban Developme
Bought by
Velasquez Carmen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2015
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Secretary Of Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2015
Sold by
Preston Lana J
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2009
Sold by
Garza Guadalupe
Bought by
Preston Lana J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,041
Interest Rate
6.08%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marquez Brenda V Zaragoza -- Mission Title
Velasquez Carmen -- Stewart Title
Secretary Of Hud -- Servicelink
Wells Fargo Bank Na $56,240 None Available
Preston Lana J -- Security Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Marquez Brenda V Zaragoza $109,999
Previous Owner Preston Lana J $65,041
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/12/2021 10/12/21 Sold -- -- --
09/12/2021 09/12/21 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2021 09/08/21 For Sale $100,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: South Texas MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,731 $140,224 $11,516 $128,708
2024 $2,963 $136,259 $0 $0
2023 $1,504 $123,872 $11,516 $112,356
2022 $2,804 $112,719 $11,516 $101,203
2021 $1,840 $70,359 $11,516 $58,843
2020 $1,732 $66,100 $10,077 $56,023
2019 $1,660 $62,791 $10,077 $52,714
2018 $1,611 $63,619 $10,077 $53,542
2017 $1,460 $57,815 $10,077 $47,738
2016 $1,874 $74,215 $10,077 $64,138
2015 $1,991 $74,973 $10,077 $64,896
2014 $1,991 $78,275 $10,077 $68,198
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Texas MLS

MLS Number: 388196

South Texas MLS

APN: 235939

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.