NOT LISTED FOR SALE

713 Owens St Dothan, AL 36301

Estimated Value: $157,000 - $196,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,645 Sq Ft
$107/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 11, 2025

Last sale price $179,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,008 / mo

120 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Slab Porch or Patio
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Cooling Available
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of April 2025

Adorable updated 4/2 with spacious bedrooms, built-in desk and shelves in breakfast room, new LVP flooring, fixtures, ceiling fans and paint throughout-bathrooms completely overhauled. New appliances in kitchen to include: refrigerator, stove top and dishwasher. Detached garage with lean-to in fenced in backyard. Move-in ready.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Masterson

Empire Real Estate Inc Brokerage Phone: 3346998222 Listed on: 11/11/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Joanna McLain

Weichert Realtors JBR Legacy Group License #89783

Weichert Realtors JBR Legacy Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 175
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,645 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Ceramic Tile in Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Slab Porch or Patio

Schools

  • Selma Street Elementary School
  • Dothan Prep/Carver 9Th Middle School

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Size: 80 x 175
  • Exclusions: N
  • Subdivision Name: Cloverdale
  • Directions: Highlands Street to Left on Owens.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch Rambler
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1961
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Accessibility Features: Not Handicap Accessible
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Other
  • Interior Amenities: Living/Dining Combo, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1645

• Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: 1 Car, Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: Selma Street Elementary
  • High School: Dothan High School (Grades 10 - 12)
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dothan Prep/Carver 9th

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068
  • Parcel #: 0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2024
Closed on
Apr 11, 2025
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$179,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-5.74%
Views
108
Current Estimated Value
$176,246

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,754
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2024
Sold by
Reid Steven K and Reid Lisa M
Bought by
Enfinger Holdings Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
0.54%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zornes John E $179,000 Title Order Nbr Only
Enfinger Holdings Llc $115,000 Attorney Only
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Enfinger Holdings Llc $124,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Sold $179,000 -3.2% $109 / Sq Ft
03/11/2025 03/11/25 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2025 02/17/25 Price Changed $184,900 -2.6% $112 / Sq Ft
11/11/2024 11/11/24 For Sale $189,900 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
02/04/2015 02/04/15 For Rent -- -- --
02/04/2015 02/04/15 Rented -- -- --
Source: Dothan Multiple Listing Service (Southeast Alabama Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $819 $22,740 $0 $0
2024 $819 $21,580 $0 $0
2023 $777 $20,920 $0 $0
2022 $622 $18,040 $0 $0
2021 $544 $18,680 $0 $0
2020 $544 $15,780 $0 $0
2019 $544 $15,780 $0 $0
2018 $544 $15,780 $0 $0
2017 $564 $16,340 $0 $0
2016 $564 $0 $0 $0
2015 $230 $0 $0 $0
2014 $230 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 201621

APN: 09-07-36-1-004-015-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.