$27,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

715 E Jefferson Ave Chrisman, IL 61924

2 Beds
1 Bath
872 Sq Ft
7,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$31 Per Sq Ft

16% Below List Price

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property
  • Front Porch
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Attention entrepreneurs and visionaries, this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home, ideal for downsizing or as an investment opportunity, is just waiting for your creative touch. The property offers a comfortable living space with a manageable layout, making it attractive for both personal living and rental income potential. Contact me today to schedule your private showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tyler Alexander

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475208018 Listed on: 02/24/2026

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Renae Stine

BARNEY REALTY License #475133575

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $547

Year Built

  • Built in 1902

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Dirt Road

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 872 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crawl Space
  • Range
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-03-36-106-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$547

Year Built

Built in 1902

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 872.0
  • Directions: Turn East off Route One onto Washington Ave., make a right onto Michigan Ave, and then turn left onto Jefferson Ave. The home sits on the Right-Hand side of the street.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt, Gravel
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1902
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500.0
  • Parcel #: 11-03-36-106-005
  • Zoning: R-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 547.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2025
Sold by
Carol Davidson
Bought by
Redmon Angela

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $25,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $27,000 -15.6% $31 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2026 02/24/26 For Sale $32,000 -- $37 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $534 $8,020 $1,060 $6,960
2023 $534 $7,570 $1,000 $6,570
2022 $491 $6,430 $1,000 $5,430
2021 $486 $6,430 $1,000 $5,430
2020 $488 $6,430 $1,000 $5,430
2019 $478 $6,430 $1,000 $5,430
2018 $480 $6,380 $1,000 $5,380
2017 $483 $6,380 $1,000 $5,380
2016 $483 $6,380 $1,000 $5,380
2015 $516 $6,380 $1,000 $5,380
2013 $516 $6,040 $980 $5,060
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6257261

APN: 11-03-36-106-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.