7156 Georges Way Morrow, GA 30260
Estimated Value: $188,000 - $196,929
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7156 Georges Way, Morrow, GA 30260 and is currently estimated at $191,232, approximately $136 per square foot. 7156 Georges Way is a home located in Clayton County with nearby schools including James Jackson Elementary School, Jonesboro Middle School, and Mount Zion High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2025
Sold by
Wilks Pauline
Bought by
Shumake Deirdre Vernalee and Shumake Santiago Cornelius
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$172,812
Outstanding Balance
$172,646
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$18,586
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
Sold by
Pryce-Scruggs Jean
Bought by
Wilks Pauline
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,812
Outstanding Balance
$172,646
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$18,586
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2006
Sold by
Gt Architecture Contractors Co
Bought by
Pryce-Scruggs Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$88,550
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2005
Sold by
Southern Dev Inc
Bought by
Gt Architecture Contractors Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,617,842
Interest Rate
5.71%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shumake Deirdre Vernalee | -- | -- | |
| Wilks Pauline | $176,000 | -- | |
| Pryce-Scruggs Jean | $110,700 | -- | |
| Gt Architecture Contractors Corp | $532,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wilks Pauline | $172,812 | |
| Previous Owner | Pryce-Scruggs Jean | $88,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Gt Architecture Contractors Corp | $1,617,842 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,379 | $87,240 | $6,400 | $80,840 |
| 2024 | $3,318 | $84,080 | $6,400 | $77,680 |
| 2023 | $2,888 | $80,000 | $6,400 | $73,600 |
| 2022 | $2,434 | $61,040 | $6,400 | $54,640 |
| 2021 | $1,850 | $45,880 | $6,400 | $39,480 |
| 2020 | $1,649 | $40,280 | $6,400 | $33,880 |
| 2019 | $1,406 | $33,696 | $5,600 | $28,096 |
| 2018 | $1,252 | $29,905 | $5,600 | $24,305 |
| 2017 | $1,019 | $24,114 | $5,600 | $18,514 |
| 2016 | $884 | $20,800 | $5,600 | $15,200 |
| 2015 | $855 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $804 | $19,248 | $8,400 | $10,848 |
Source: Public Records
Map