$275,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026
Last list price
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,636 Sq Ft
8,085 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$168 Per Sq Ft

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Festus Elementary School Rated A
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Step into this stunning brick home where timeless character meets every day comfort! From the moment you enter, you'll notice the beautiful built-ins and rich architectural details that make this home truly special. The inviting living room features a gorgeous wood-burning fireplace and built in bookshelves, creating the perfect cozy gathering space. Enjoy both a formal dining room and a charming breakfast nook, while the kitchen offers a classic vintage feel that perfectly compliments the home's character. The spacious main-floor primary suite includes a double vanity in the bathroom! Upstairs, you'll find two spacious bedrooms and a full bathroom, offering plenty of space for family or guests! The partially finished walkout basement adds an additional bonus, complete with another full bathroom and a large laundry area. Outside, relax on the covered back porch, and take advantage of the detached garage and ample off-street parking. Located just minutes from Festus Main Street, with quick highway access and close to shopping and dining, this home offers the perfect blend of charm and convenience! Don't miss this opportunity to make it yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Samantha Bauer

Gateway Real Estate License #2025020826 Listed on: 03/18/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Donna Catanzaro

RedKey Realty Leaders License #2013012738

RedKey Realty Leaders

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $983

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 8,085 Sq Ft Lot
  • Few Trees
  • Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,636 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19-3.0-06.0-1-015-022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$983

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

8,085 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Few Trees, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1856
  • Co List Office Phone: 636-614-0433
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Wm Warne Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1636
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Financial Info Electric: Ameren
  • PreviousStatus: Pending
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: 8 ft + Pour, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: See Seller's Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8084.74
  • Parcel Number: 19-3.0-06.0-1-015-022

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 983

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
List Price
$275,000
Views
37

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-39.08%
Original Mortgage
$266,000
Outstanding Balance
$266,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$4,453

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2024
Closed on
Nov 19, 2024
List Price
$249,900
Views
158

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.40%
Original Mortgage
$9,814
Interest Rate
6.44%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2023
Closed on
May 8, 2023
Sold by
Melton Fredric L and Melton Kylie M
Bought by
Derousse Adam and Derousse Briana
Seller's Agent
Anita Parks
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties
Buyer's Agent
Doug Muensterman
Redfin Corporation
List Price
$185,000
Views
295

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.99%
Original Mortgage
$217,075
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2018
Sold by
Ashabranner Bobbie Jean and The Eiliott Ashabranner And Bo
Bought by
Melton Fredric L and Melton Kylie M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$351,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2017
Closed on
Jun 8, 2017
Anita Parks
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties
List Price
$159,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.22%
Original Mortgage
$137,750
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2003
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Fadler Richard and Fadler Sherri

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,278
Interest Rate
5.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2002
Sold by
Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2002
Sold by
Reynolds Jerry D and Reynolds Tina M
Bought by
Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2000
Sold by
Decker E Faye
Bought by
Reynolds Jerry D and Reynolds Tina M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,949
Interest Rate
8.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Etc (Elite Title Company)
Warranty Deed -- Freedom Title
Warranty Deed -- Freedom Title
Warranty Deed -- Title Partners
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- Mississippi Valley Title
Special Warranty Deed -- Continental Title
Trustee Deed $115,136 Continental Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $266,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $9,814 No Value Available
Previous Owner $245,372 FHA
Previous Owner $217,075 New Conventional
Previous Owner $351,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $137,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $60,278 No Value Available
Previous Owner $99,949 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $275,000 +10.0% $168 / Sq Ft
11/20/2024 11/20/24 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/20/2024 11/20/24 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2024 09/07/24 For Sale $249,900 +35.1% $153 / Sq Ft
08/30/2024 08/30/24 Off Market -- -- --
05/08/2023 05/08/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/11/2023 04/11/23 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2023 04/06/23 For Sale $185,000 +23.4% $113 / Sq Ft
06/08/2017 06/08/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/10/2017 03/10/17 Price Changed $149,900 -6.3% $92 / Sq Ft
01/18/2017 01/18/17 For Sale $159,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $979 $17,900 $1,500 $16,400
2024 $979 $17,300 $1,500 $15,800
2023 $979 $17,300 $1,500 $15,800
2022 $974 $17,300 $1,500 $15,800
2021 $975 $17,300 $1,500 $15,800
2020 $944 $15,700 $1,200 $14,500
2019 $943 $15,700 $1,200 $14,500
2018 $856 $15,800 $1,200 $14,600
2017 $856 $15,800 $1,200 $14,600
2016 $763 $14,000 $1,300 $12,700
2015 $758 $14,000 $1,300 $12,700
2013 -- $13,200 $1,300 $11,900

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26015339

MARIS MLS

APN: 19-3.0-06.0-1-015-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.