716 S 24th St Springfield, IL 62703
Springfield Far East District NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $41,000 - $72,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,500
Sq Ft
$39/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 716 S 24th St, Springfield, IL 62703 and is currently estimated at $58,446, approximately $38 per square foot. 716 S 24th St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Wilcox Elementary School, Washington Middle School, and Springfield Southeast High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2022
Sold by
Jordan John H and Revoca Gloria
Bought by
Bounds Johnnie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2019
Sold by
Jordan John H
Bought by
Jordan John H and Jordan Jor E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2001
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 1997
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 1997
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bounds Johnnie | $29,000 | Sheehan & Sheehan Lawyers Pc | |
| Jordan John H | -- | Sheehan & Sheehan Lawyers Pc | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $19,700 | -- | |
| -- | $37,800 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $31,500 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $881 | $10,485 | $2,158 | $8,327 |
| 2023 | $847 | $9,577 | $1,971 | $7,606 |
| 2022 | $814 | $9,085 | $1,870 | $7,215 |
| 2021 | $519 | $5,764 | $1,799 | $3,965 |
| 2020 | $509 | $5,773 | $1,802 | $3,971 |
| 2019 | $499 | $5,753 | $1,796 | $3,957 |
| 2018 | $527 | $6,243 | $1,787 | $4,456 |
| 2017 | $517 | $6,162 | $1,764 | $4,398 |
| 2016 | $506 | $6,072 | $1,738 | $4,334 |
| 2015 | $501 | $5,999 | $1,717 | $4,282 |
| 2014 | $494 | $5,960 | $1,706 | $4,254 |
| 2013 | $483 | $5,960 | $1,706 | $4,254 |
Source: Public Records
Map