NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $609,000 - $709,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,542 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2025

Last sale price $660,000 $186 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,925 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2025

Own a Timeless Piece of History . This is your once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to own a rare and stunning historical home, fully renovated to offer modern luxury while preserving its original charm and character. Nestled on a picturesque, tree-lined boulevard complete with bench seating and a dog walk, this property is truly a must-see to appreciate. Boasting 3,542 sq ft of elegant living space, the home features a striking brick exterior and a spacious front porch perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, you'll find a harmonious blend of classic craftsmanship and contemporary upgrades, including:
Chef's Kitchen - Recently renovated with high-end appliances and modern finishes.
Original Architectural Details - Antique wood and glass pocket doors, beautifully refinished original hardwood floors, and intricate woodwork throughout. Elegant Living & Dining Rooms - Designed with both comfort and sophistication in mind. Expansive Third Floor Suite - Ideal as a luxurious master retreat or guest quarters. Don't miss your chance to own a piece of history, reimagined for modern living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Todd Berrien

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2013002395 Listed on: 04/17/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Wills

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs License #2009002401

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,158

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Stone Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,542 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-042780

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,158

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-451-0808
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Old Oaks / Olde Town East
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Unit Levels: Three
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 240.45
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Foundation Stone2: Yes
  • Basement Description Cellar: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Levels Three2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Craftsman: Yes
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: Own a Timeless Piece of History . This is your once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to own a rare and stunning historical home, fully renovated to offer modern luxury while preserving its original charm and character. Nestled on a picturesque, tree-lined boulevard complete with bench seating and a dog walk, this property is truly a must-see to appreciate. Boasting 3,542 sq ft of elegant living space, the home features a striking brick exterior and a spacious front porch perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, you'll find a harmonious blend of classic craftsmanship and contemporary upgrades, including: Chef's Kitchen - Recently renovated with high-end appliances and modern finishes. Original Architectural Details - Antique wood and glass pocket doors, beautifully refinished original hardwood floors, and intricate woodwork throughout. Elegant Living & Dining Rooms - Designed with both comfort and sophistication in mind. Expansive Third Floor Suite - Ideal as a luxurious master retreat or guest quarters. Don't miss your chance to own a piece of history, reimagined for modern living.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 2 Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 2 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Cellar
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 3.1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-042780
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5158.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2025
Closed on
Jun 9, 2025
List Price
$689,900
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-4.33%
Views
99
Current Estimated Value
$654,788

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,212
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.94%
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Outstanding Balance
$526,631
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$128,157

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2021
Closed on
Jun 9, 2021
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$331,999
Premium/Discount to List
$32,099
10.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2002
Sold by
Gibbs Margaret E and Gibbs Ronnie T
Bought by
Cull David A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2001
Sold by
Gibbs Margaret E
Bought by
Gibbs Margaret E and Gibbs Ronnie T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2001
Sold by
Estate Of Thelbert T Gibbs
Bought by
Gibbs Margaret E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1964
Bought by
Gibbs Thelbert T

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Landreman David E $660,000 Title Connect Agency
M & M Investment Llc $332,000 Associates Title Inc
Cull David A $122,000 Title First Agency Inc
Gibbs Margaret E -- Chelsea Title Agency
Gibbs Margaret E -- --
Gibbs Thelbert T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Landreman David E $528,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Sold $660,000 -1.5% $186 / Sq Ft
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Price Changed $669,900 -2.9% $189 / Sq Ft
04/17/2025 04/17/25 For Sale $689,900 +107.8% $195 / Sq Ft
06/14/2021 06/14/21 Sold $331,999 +10.7% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2021 05/23/21 For Sale $299,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,158 $109,270 $35,280 $73,990
2024 $5,158 $109,270 $35,280 $73,990
2023 $5,138 $109,270 $35,280 $73,990
2022 $6,326 $116,210 $11,590 $104,620
2021 $3,315 $63,810 $11,590 $52,220
2020 $3,320 $63,810 $11,590 $52,220
2019 $2,960 $47,610 $8,930 $38,680
2018 $2,552 $47,610 $8,930 $38,680
2017 $2,660 $47,610 $8,930 $38,680
2016 $2,359 $34,730 $5,780 $28,950
2015 $2,148 $34,730 $5,780 $28,950
2014 $2,153 $34,730 $5,780 $28,950
2013 $1,117 $36,540 $6,090 $30,450

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225011851

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-042780

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.