$135,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026

717 1st Ave Ipswich, SD 57451

2 Beds
1 Bath
832 Sq Ft
1948 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$162 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

252 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

🚨 STOP SCROLLING! 🚨
This charming Ipswich home is ready for its next owner! Featuring 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and an unfinished lower level, it's the perfect balance of comfort and potential. The 26x40 heated garage with gas heat is a dream space for vehicles, hobbies, or a workshop. Step outside to enjoy a fully fenced yard, great for pets, play, or gardening. Affordable and functional, this home offers small-town living with space to grow. Don't just scroll past—come see why this one could be the right fit for you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Austin Stage

A+ Realty, LLC License #17085 Listed on: 08/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Abbie Franks

The Experience Real Estate License #18527

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1948

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size: 75x150
  • Co List Office Mls Id: plus
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1299.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $135,000 -5.6% $162 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $143,000 -- --
11/02/2025 11/02/25 Price Changed $143,000 -4.7% $172 / Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 For Sale $150,000 +100.0% $180 / Sq Ft
08/01/2018 08/01/18 Sold $75,000 -- $45 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2018 06/11/18 Pending -- -- --
Source: Aberdeen Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,300 $96,655 $8,190 $88,465
2024 $1,187 $95,786 $7,918 $87,868
2023 -- $89,520 $7,400 $82,120
2022 $0 $87,298 $7,400 $79,898
2020 $288 $63,260 $5,363 $57,897

Map

Source: Aberdeen Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 25-603

APN: 000451

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.