$239,900
SOLD APR 30, 2026

717 Castleton Dr Greencastle, IN 46135

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,478 Sq Ft
0.39 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$162 Per Sq Ft

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Full brick 2-bedroom, 1.5 bath ranch in desirable area. Living room with hardwood floors. Kitchen with granite counter top, and appliances to remain. Separate dining room with hardwood floors. Family room with brick fireplace. Heated & cooled sunroom. Primary bedroom with double closet. Full updated bath with ceramic tile shower, and double sink. New patio in rear yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Dean

Carpenter, REALTORS® Brokerage Email: mdean@callcarpenter.com License #RB14019019 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,686

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 16,858 Sq Ft Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,478 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 670915204006000008
  • Assessor Parcel Number 670915204006000008
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,686

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Building Area Total: 1478
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: mdean@callcarpenter.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl
  • Living Area: 1478
  • Eating Area: Separate Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1478
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Mature Trees, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16858
  • Parcel Number: 670915204006000008
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1686
  • Tax Lot: 670915204006000008
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 843

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2016
Closed on
Sep 9, 2016
List Price
$142,900
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-2.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.33%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $239,900 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $239,900 +71.4% $162 / Sq Ft
09/09/2016 09/09/16 Sold $140,000 -2.0% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2016 08/24/16 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2016 08/10/16 For Sale $142,900 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,685 $197,100 $21,200 $175,900
2024 $1,685 $168,500 $21,200 $147,300
2023 $1,518 $149,800 $21,200 $128,600
2022 $1,518 $149,800 $21,200 $128,600
2021 $1,376 $135,600 $21,200 $114,400
2020 $1,376 $135,600 $21,200 $114,400
2019 $1,376 $135,600 $21,200 $114,400
2018 $1,376 $135,600 $21,200 $114,400
2017 $1,242 $133,000 $21,200 $111,800
2016 $415 $137,000 $21,200 $115,800
2014 $365 $136,000 $21,200 $114,800
2013 $365 $141,500 $21,200 $120,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22091239

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 67-09-15-204-006.000-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.