$40,000
COMING SOON

717 Crestwood Dr Godfrey, IL 62035

Estimated payment $254/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,344 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Built-In Features
  • No HOA
  • Historic or Period Millwork
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

Price listed is Starting Bid Only. Bidding starts closing 7/17/2026 @ 5 p.m. This 3BR/2BA solid brick estate home in Godfrey offers timeless old-world charm and classic craftsman-style highlights throughout, just waiting for your personal updates and finishing touches to bring this home to life! The front living room is anchored by a woodburning fireplace and features beautiful built-in hardwood columns with bookshelves that open into the formal dining room, sun-swept with natural light through large bay windows. Solid hardwood flooring extends throughout the main level, adding warmth and character to the home’s inviting interior. The primary bedroom is situated just off the living room, while the remaining two bedrooms are located off the main hallway and share a full bathroom nearby. The galley-style kitchen is ready for your culinary vision and personal design touches and is accessible from the rear exterior entranceway, which also leads down to the full, unfinished basement housing the home’s utilities, a three-quarter bathroom, and washer and dryer hookups. A staircase leads to the unfinished attic space, offering ample storage or the potential to expand the home’s livable square footage. Outside, the wrap-around covered front porch offers quiet views of the surrounding landscape across the spacious 1.0+/- acre lot, while the detached two-car carport provides protection from inclement weather. Conveniently located near schools, local amenities, and just minutes from the scenic Great River Road in beautiful Godfrey!Property will sell under auction terms and be sold AS- IS, WHERE-IS. Seller, will not make any repairs as a result of any building, occupancy, or environmental inspections. Buyer will be required to sign an Auction Purchase & Sale Agreement if final bid is accepted by Sellers

Listing Agent

Adam Jokisch

Adams Auction & Real Estate Services Inc. License #440-000169 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Adams Auction & Real Estate Services Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Few Trees
  • Back and Front Yard

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,344 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Historic or Period Millwork
  • Crown Molding
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Alton Dist 11 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-1-01-35-01-103-003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Few Trees, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-234-8751
  • MLS Status: Coming Soon
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1344
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Financial Info Electric: Other
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 1
  • Special Features: 96
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Bathroom, Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Historic Millwork
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Other
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Brick, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: ALTON DIST 11
  • Junior High Dist: Alton DIST 11
  • High School: Alton
  • Middle Or Junior School: ALTON DIST 11

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Parcel Number: 24-1-01-35-01-103-003

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3380

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,380 $60,030 $11,270 $48,760
2024 $3,380 $56,130 $10,540 $45,590
2023 $3,380 $51,820 $9,730 $42,090
2022 $3,196 $47,390 $8,900 $38,490
2021 $2,911 $45,100 $8,370 $36,730
2020 $2,850 $44,130 $8,190 $35,940
2019 $2,908 $42,980 $7,980 $35,000
2018 $2,858 $41,150 $7,640 $33,510
2017 $2,722 $41,150 $7,640 $33,510
2016 $2,644 $41,150 $7,640 $33,510
2015 $2,366 $39,860 $7,400 $32,460
2014 $2,366 $39,860 $7,400 $32,460
2013 $2,366 $39,860 $7,400 $32,460
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26030151

MARIS MLS

APN: 24-1-01-35-01-103-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.