$177,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

717 E 154th St South Holland, IL 60473

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,120 Sq Ft
1955 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$158 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of April 2026

Ready for immediate move in!! 3 bedroom 1 bath rehabbed brick home with partially finished basement. Beautiful hardwood floors throughout the main level. Basement has a large family room, utility room, and storage room. Conveniently, located close to schools, highways, and shopping. Note there is not a homeowners exemption or any other exemptions on the taxes

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gino Picciola

Chase Real Estate LLC License #471020152 Listed on: 02/26/2026

Co-Listed By

Amanda Santiago

Chase Real Estate LLC License #475181417

Last Buyer's Agent

Mayreli Sanchez Silva

Genie Birch Realty PLLC License #475169678

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,875

Year Built

  • Built in 1955 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 54 x 114

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,120 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry Room

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,875

Year Built

Built in 1955 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1120
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 54 X 114
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7875.24
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$177,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-6.79%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
602.57%
Original Mortgage
$10,620
Outstanding Balance
$10,620
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$177,041

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 30, 2015
Closed on
Jun 6, 2016
List Price
$66,000
Sold Price
$46,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-30.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2015
Sold by
Miles Joseph E
Bought by
U S Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2005
Sold by
Wellington Investments & Real Estate Man
Bought by
Miles Joseph E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2005
Sold by
Barker Zenolia
Bought by
Wellington Investments & Real Estate Man

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2002
Sold by
Kinder Virgil D and Kinder Crystal M
Bought by
Barker Zenolia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
10.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 1998
Sold by
Zajeski Crystal M and Kinder Crystal M
Bought by
Kinder Virgil D and Kinder Crystal M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 1993
Sold by
Weit Bonnie Vander and Smits Martha
Bought by
Zajeski Crystal M and Zajeski Daniel M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$71,000
Interest Rate
6.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $46,000 First American Title
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $125,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $50,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $100,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $71,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $177,000 -6.8% $158 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $189,900 +312.8% $170 / Sq Ft
07/25/2016 07/25/16 Sold $46,000 +2.4% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/29/2016 05/29/16 Price Changed $44,900 -2.4% $40 / Sq Ft
05/28/2016 05/28/16 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2016 05/04/16 Off Market $46,000 -- --
04/02/2016 04/02/16 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2016 04/02/16 Price Changed $49,900 +8.5% $45 / Sq Ft
12/30/2015 12/30/15 Off Market $46,000 -- --
12/30/2015 12/30/15 For Sale $66,000 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,000 $14,996 $2,665 $12,331
2024 $7,000 $14,996 $2,665 $12,331
2023 $5,297 $17,000 $2,665 $14,335
2022 $5,297 $8,836 $2,351 $6,485
2021 $5,238 $8,836 $2,351 $6,485
2020 $4,934 $8,836 $2,351 $6,485
2019 $4,239 $7,260 $2,194 $5,066
2018 $4,141 $7,260 $2,194 $5,066
2017 $4,022 $7,260 $2,194 $5,066
2016 $2,059 $6,293 $2,037 $4,256
2015 $3,138 $8,591 $2,037 $6,554
2014 $3,098 $8,591 $2,037 $6,554
2013 $3,081 $8,981 $2,037 $6,944

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12578638

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 29-15-210-011-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.