NOT LISTED FOR SALE

718 E Oldtown Rd Cumberland, MD 21502

Estimated Value: $109,236 - $188,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,156 Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2017

Last sale price $61,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 114% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $748 / mo

155 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Cooling Available
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2017

Well maintained spacious brick home. Come take a look this property and put your personal touches on it. Features 3 bedrooms, separate dining room, off street parking and 1 car garage. Small yard for those who don't want a lot to maintain.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stacey Hutzell

(301) 722-9292 cwhite1769@gmail.com Homes & Land Real Estate License #RSR001219 Listed on: 09/25/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Ventzislava Krasteva

(301) 777-3380 stevedubrueler@premiermove.com Coldwell Banker Premier License #MRIS:3111222

Coldwell Banker Premier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,348

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 4,319 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,156 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Living Room
  • Dining Area
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 27
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0104046854

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,348

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

4,319 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Foyer, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Full, Unfinished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1156
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1156
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 56.14
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1156
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 2+
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Detached Garage

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 62600.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 7500.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.10
  • Lot Size Area: 4319
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4319.00
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14908319
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1347.74
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0104046854
  • Tax Lot: 27
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ALLEGANY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2016
Closed on
May 1, 2017
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$61,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-12.73%
Current Estimated Value
$130,559

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$69,559
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.78%
Original Mortgage
$59,895
Outstanding Balance
$49,837
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$80,722

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2001
Sold by
Goodrich Martha M
Bought by
Lindsay Patricia A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1985
Sold by
Wiebel Frank L
Bought by
Goodrich Martha M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martin Brian N $61,000 None Available
Lindsay Patricia A -- --
Goodrich Martha M $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martin Brian N $59,895
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2017 04/28/17 Sold $61,000 -6.0% $53 / Sq Ft
02/27/2017 02/27/17 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2017 01/26/17 Price Changed $64,900 -7.2% $56 / Sq Ft
09/25/2016 09/25/16 For Sale $69,900 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $612 $76,967 $0 $0
2024 $597 $68,933 $0 $0
2023 $567 $60,900 $8,600 $52,300
2022 $552 $59,467 $0 $0
2021 $543 $58,033 $0 $0
2020 $526 $56,600 $7,500 $49,100
2019 $529 $56,600 $7,500 $49,100
2018 $538 $56,600 $7,500 $49,100
2017 $662 $70,100 $0 $0
2016 $672 $70,100 $0 $0
2015 $734 $70,100 $0 $0
2014 $734 $76,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003920209

Bright MLS

APN: 04-046854

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.