718 Marcus St Chesapeake, VA 23320
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $288,000 - $335,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,600
Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 718 Marcus St, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $319,472, approximately $199 per square foot. 718 Marcus St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including B.M. Williams Primary School, Crestwood Intermediate School, and Crestwood Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2025
Sold by
American Home Savers Of Va Llc
Bought by
Phillips Jordan and Phillips Davante
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$308,493
Outstanding Balance
$305,607
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$13,865
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2024
Sold by
Blue Ridge Trustees Llc
Bought by
American Home Savers Of Va Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
10%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2022
Sold by
Belinda Burnell
Bought by
Dra Investments Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2021
Sold by
Title Of Examination
Bought by
Iva Lee Burnell Brewer
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phillips Jordan | $302,000 | Fortis Title | |
| American Home Savers Of Va Llc | $222,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Dra Investments Llc | -- | Alpha 1 Title | |
| Iva Lee Burnell Brewer | $16,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Phillips Jordan | $308,493 | |
| Previous Owner | American Home Savers Of Va Llc | $235,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,750 | $288,300 | $110,000 | $178,300 |
| 2024 | $18 | $173,300 | $100,000 | $73,300 |
| 2023 | $1,599 | $158,300 | $90,000 | $68,300 |
| 2022 | $1,490 | $147,500 | $75,000 | $72,500 |
| 2021 | $1,509 | $143,700 | $65,000 | $78,700 |
| 2020 | $1,401 | $133,400 | $60,000 | $73,400 |
| 2019 | $1,919 | $126,700 | $60,000 | $66,700 |
| 2018 | $1,112 | $101,800 | $50,000 | $51,800 |
| 2017 | $1,069 | $101,800 | $50,000 | $51,800 |
| 2016 | $1,069 | $101,800 | $50,000 | $51,800 |
| 2015 | $1,069 | $101,800 | $50,000 | $51,800 |
| 2014 | $1,085 | $103,300 | $50,000 | $53,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map