RENTED APR 6, 2026

7181 Windmill Place S Mobile, AL 36695

Sheldon Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $256,000 - $269,369

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,006 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of April 2026

Available for rent is an updated four bedroom home located in the convenient Windmill Place neighborhood. The home has new flooring and fresh paint throughout. The has been updated with new lighting and plumbing fixtures. The downstairs has spacious living room that is open to the kitchen and breakfast room area. Downstairs you also have a formal dining room that could be used for other needs as well! The laundry room and a half bath are also located downstairs. Upstairs are all 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This home sits on a large lot, so the backyard is very spacious! With this home, you also have the luxury of a 2 car garage.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Brett Kittrell

Roberts Brothers West Listed on: 02/04/2026

Roberts Brothers West

Last Renter's Agent

Brett Kittrell

Roberts Brothers West Listed on: 02/04/2026

Roberts Brothers West

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1997

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Available Date: 2026-02-04

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Community Features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Private
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.2849
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GCMROBT05
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-661-4660
  • Subdivision Name: Windmill Place
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Basement: None
  • Building Area Total: 2006
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 2
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Parcel #: 2809304000001127
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: None
  • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Separate Dining Room
  • GCMLS2_Deposit: 2350
  • BathroomsTotalDecimal: 2.5
  • GCMLS2_MlsPropertyType: Residential Lease
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Breakfast Room, Cabinets White
  • GCMLS2_DepositRequired: Security
  • RoomMasterBathroomFeatures: Separate Tub/Shower
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick 4 Sides
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: None
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Lower Level
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mobile - Other
  • High School: Mobile - Other
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mobile - Other

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12410.244

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2016
Sold by
Nelson Hunter B and Nelson Renee D
Bought by
Nelson Renee D
Current Estimated Value
$264,842

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Rented $2,350 0.0% --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Rent $2,350 -- --
Source: Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,248 $35,240 $5,600 $29,640
2024 $2,248 $35,620 $5,600 $30,020
2023 $2,272 $33,480 $5,600 $27,880
2022 $2,172 $34,200 $5,600 $28,600
2021 $2,195 $34,560 $5,600 $28,960
2020 $2,202 $34,680 $5,600 $29,080
2019 $2,205 $34,720 $5,600 $29,120
2018 $2,236 $35,220 $0 $0
2017 $2,310 $36,380 $0 $0
2016 $2,305 $36,300 $0 $0
2013 $1,945 $39,340 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 7714140

Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 28-09-30-4-000-001.127

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.