NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7198 Horton Rd Hamilton, NY 13346

Estimated Value: $442,000 - $648,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,880 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 12, 2019

Last sale price $310,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,569 / mo

65 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.41 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of June 2019

Stunning contemporary passive solar home with open floor plan, beautiful hardwood floors. Custom granite kitchen. Dining area with gliding doors to deck-perfect for summer BBQ's. LR with gas FP, and two 1st floor BR's and bath. Light and spacious. Large Master Suite with whirlpool tub and walk-in shower, organizer walk-in closet. Family room, 4th BR, laundry, workout, and utility rooms in full walk-out basement. 1.4 acre lot, 2 car attached garage, paved circular drive. Energy Star rated heating, cooling and appliances included for low utility bills. Cable available. Country setting near Colgate University.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charles 'Reg' Wilson

Listing by Hamilton Village R.E., LLC License #10491208431 Listed on: 02/18/2019

Co-Listed By

Catherine McDevitt

Listing by Hamilton Village R.E., LLC License #10301219986

Last Buyer's Agent

Douglas Rusch

Listing by Chapin Real Estate License #40RU1131940

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,674

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 1.41 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 250x250
  • Corner Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,880 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 253289-184-000-0001-039-021-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,674

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

1.41 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2009
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HVRE01
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-824-0800
  • Directions: From Hamilton take Hamilton St to Right on Gorton Rd. then Right on Horton Rd., first driveway on the Left.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, Great Room, Jetted Tub, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.41
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hamilton

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 253289-184-000-0001-039-021-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 250X250
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8674.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2019
Closed on
Jun 7, 2019
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-2.82%
Current Estimated Value
$515,404

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$205,404
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.62%
Original Mortgage
$279,000
Outstanding Balance
$241,164
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$274,240

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2014
Closed on
Apr 17, 2015
List Price
$290,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.48%
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2009
Sold by
Vonwettberg Norman
Bought by
Prescad-Caesar Pamela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,900
Interest Rate
4.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lefevre Jason J $310,000 --
Houseman Jared L $280,000 Michael St Leger
Prescad-Caesar Pamela $24,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lefevre Jason J $279,000
Previous Owner Houseman Jared L $224,000
Previous Owner Prescad-Caesar Pamela $221,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/12/2019 06/12/19 Sold $310,000 -2.8% $108 / Sq Ft
04/24/2019 04/24/19 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2019 02/18/19 For Sale $319,000 +13.9% $111 / Sq Ft
04/17/2015 04/17/15 Sold $280,000 -3.4% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/12/2015 01/12/15 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2014 05/10/14 For Sale $290,000 0.0% $104 / Sq Ft
10/08/2013 10/08/13 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
10/08/2013 10/08/13 Under Contract -- -- --
07/25/2013 07/25/13 For Rent $1,600 -- --
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,849 $310,000 $30,800 $279,200
2024 $9,558 $310,000 $30,800 $279,200
2023 $8,931 $310,000 $30,800 $279,200
2022 $9,087 $310,000 $30,800 $279,200
2021 $9,208 $255,900 $32,100 $223,800
2020 $9,044 $255,900 $32,100 $223,800
2019 $8,674 $255,900 $32,100 $223,800
2018 $8,674 $255,900 $32,100 $223,800
2017 $8,549 $255,900 $32,100 $223,800
2016 $3,418 $255,900 $32,100 $223,800
2015 -- $255,900 $32,100 $223,800
2014 -- $255,900 $32,100 $223,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1173026

Central New York Information Services

APN: 253289-184-000-0001-039-021-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.