$2,640,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026
6 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,329 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$1,134 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • Ocean View
  • 0.25 Acre Lot
  • Marina
  • Water Access
  • Colonial Architecture

About This Home

As of May 2026

Rare OCEANFRONT DOUBLE LOT HOME with spectacular views of the Atlantic Ocean and plenty of parking!! DOUBLE LOT offers potential to expand - add an oceanfront ADU, pool/hot tub, garage w/ room overhead or just enjoy the open space. Wake up to the sun rising over the water and fall asleep listening to the waves lap upon the shore. Head down the street to the shops & restaurants, then watch the sun set over the bay. Visit to see why this home in the "Alphabet" section is the highly coveted area of Hull. This 6 bedroom home offers plenty of room for entertaining. Double French doors open to the phenomenal wrap-around covered porch. You may never leave, but if you must, the nearby MBTA ferry is a 25 minute ride to Boston. Basement has room for kayaks, paddleboard & bikes. Outdoor shower and shed help with all your beach needs. Gas cooking & heating, public sewer/water, C/A and first floor laundry. WiFi enhanced to reach your laptop on the beach! This little piece of Heaven can be yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maura Cutting

Listed on: 03/26/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $23,518

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 10,951 Sq Ft Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned SFA

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2,329 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Ocean Views
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry on main level

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Parking

  • Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Driveway
  • 8 Open Parking Spaces

• Central Air
  • 2 Cooling Zones
  • 4 Heating Zones
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1042769

Est. Annual Taxes

$23,518

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: Third
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Laundry Features: First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Basement: Full, Bulkhead, Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2329
  • Living Area: 2329
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: NB1520
  • MAIN SO: A14050

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Storage, Sprinkler System, Outdoor Shower
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, Ocean, Sound, Direct Access, 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach
  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • Waterview Flag: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 8
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 4
  • COOLING ZONES: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Park, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Marina, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1042769
  • Zoning: SFA
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10951
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 23518

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No
  • Waterview: Ocean

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2022
Closed on
May 20, 2022
Sold by
Jane C Loeffler Ret and Loeffler
Bought by
72 B Street T B and 72 Piersiak
Seller's Agent
Valerie Tocchio
William Raveis R.E. & Home Services
Buyer's Agent
Tami Schein
Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton
List Price
$1,800,000
Sold Price
$2,002,000
Premium/Discount to List
$202,000
11.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2018
Sold by
Loeffler Robert H and Loeffler Jane C
Bought by
Robet H Loefter Ret and Loeffler

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1999
Sold by
Schoell Richard A and Schoell Barbara A
Bought by
Loeffler Robert H and Loeffler Jane C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
7.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1998
Sold by
Slater Harvey M
Bought by
Schoell Richard A and Schoell Barbara A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $2,002,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $497,500 --
Deed $342,225 --
Deed $497,500 --
Deed $342,225 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $344,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $350,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $240,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $2,640,000 +0.6% $1,134 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $2,625,000 +5.0% $1,127 / Sq Ft
07/09/2024 07/09/24 Sold $2,500,000 +0.2% $1,043 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/08/2024 06/08/24 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2024 06/07/24 For Sale $2,495,000 +24.6% $1,041 / Sq Ft
05/26/2022 05/26/22 Sold $2,002,000 +11.2% $953 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/14/2022 05/14/22 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2022 05/11/22 For Sale $1,800,000 -- $857 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,518 $2,099,800 $719,300 $1,380,500
2024 $17,463 $1,499,000 $666,100 $832,900
2023 $14,352 $1,179,300 $652,700 $526,600
2022 $11,717 $934,400 $621,700 $312,700
2021 $11,240 $886,400 $577,300 $309,100
2020 $10,187 $794,600 $532,800 $261,800
2019 $10,263 $786,400 $532,800 $253,600
2018 $10,113 $753,600 $532,800 $220,800
2017 $10,114 $737,200 $532,800 $204,400
2016 $9,937 $737,200 $532,800 $204,400
2015 $9,782 $701,700 $497,300 $204,400
2014 $9,733 $701,700 $497,300 $204,400

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73492208

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: HULL-000017-000000-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.