Seller's Agent in 2026
Tammy Bass
Serhant New England
(401) 430-0856
3 in this area
211 Total Sales
Located in the desirable North End of Newport, this two-family Cape is full of character and offers more space and versatility than meets the eye. The first-floor apartment features two bedrooms and one full bathroom, highlighted by beautiful hardwood floors, a cozy pellet stove, and a distinctive arched front doorway that adds warmth and charm. A full, partially finished basement provides additional flexible space for storage, hobbies, or recreation. The second-floor apartment offers a comfortable one-bedroom, one-bath layout with a bright kitchen featuring a breakfast nook and a generously sized living room. Outside, a detached two-car garage adds convenience and additional storage. Situated on a corner, fully fenced lot, this home is ideally located close to Broadway's dining scene! With easy access to Naval Station Newport and all that Newport has to offer, this property presents a great opportunity for investors or owner-occupants seeking rental income.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Serhant New England License #RES.0040116 Listed on: 03/12/2026
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Sold | $900,000 | +0.1% | $228 / Sq Ft |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | For Sale | $899,000 | -- | $227 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,779 | $780,200 | $247,300 | $532,900 |
| 2024 | $6,413 | $780,200 | $247,300 | $532,900 |
| 2023 | $4,979 | $501,900 | $174,800 | $327,100 |
| 2022 | $4,823 | $501,900 | $174,800 | $327,100 |
| 2021 | $4,683 | $501,900 | $174,800 | $327,100 |
| 2020 | $4,000 | $389,100 | $144,000 | $245,100 |
| 2019 | $4,000 | $389,100 | $144,000 | $245,100 |
| 2018 | $3,887 | $389,100 | $144,000 | $245,100 |
| 2017 | $3,679 | $328,200 | $84,200 | $244,000 |
| 2016 | $3,587 | $328,200 | $84,200 | $244,000 |
| 2015 | $3,502 | $328,200 | $84,200 | $244,000 |
| 2014 | $3,295 | $273,200 | $75,300 | $197,900 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Tammy Bass
Serhant New England
(401) 430-0856
3 in this area
211 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Tyler Bernadyn
RE/MAX Results
(401) 241-1851
1 in this area
14 Total Sales
Source: State-Wide MLS
MLS Number: 1405862
APN: NEWP M:007 B:0504
Ask me questions while you tour the home.