72 Chenault St Buchanan, VA 24066
Estimated Value: $209,000 - $320,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,196
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 72 Chenault St, Buchanan, VA 24066 and is currently estimated at $274,121, approximately $229 per square foot. 72 Chenault St is a home located in Botetourt County with nearby schools including Buchanan Elementary School, Central Academy Middle School, and James River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2021
Sold by
Monfre Paul and Christine Fischer
Bought by
Rae Joseph and Rae Jessica A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$221,704
Outstanding Balance
$197,639
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$76,482
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2006
Sold by
Falls Timothy N
Bought by
Monfre John
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rae Joseph | $214,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Monfre John | $144,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rae Joseph | $221,704 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,563 | $223,300 | $36,000 | $187,300 |
| 2024 | $1,563 | $223,300 | $36,000 | $187,300 |
| 2023 | $1,207 | $152,800 | $30,000 | $122,800 |
| 2022 | $1,207 | $152,800 | $30,000 | $122,800 |
| 2021 | $1,207 | $152,800 | $30,000 | $122,800 |
| 2020 | $1,207 | $152,800 | $30,000 | $122,800 |
| 2019 | $1,170 | $148,100 | $30,000 | $118,100 |
| 2018 | $1,170 | $148,100 | $30,000 | $118,100 |
| 2017 | $1,170 | $148,100 | $30,000 | $118,100 |
| 2016 | $1,170 | $148,100 | $30,000 | $118,100 |
| 2015 | $1,187 | $164,800 | $35,000 | $129,800 |
| 2014 | $1,187 | $164,800 | $35,000 | $129,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $164,800 | $35,000 | $129,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map