NOT LISTED FOR SALE

72 Cook Rd Palmyra, ME 04965

Estimated Value: $289,000 - $506,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 5, 2014

Last sale price $225,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,387 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Wooded Lot
  • 3,000 Feet of Waterfront
  • 100 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

As of September 2014

Remarkable riverfront property. Beautiful 4BR/2BA home sits on 100 acres where the quietness and solitude will amaze you. Many new updates and impeccably maintained. Also-2 BR guest cottage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sanger Davis

Realty of Maine Listed on: 06/01/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Merrow

Trundy & Company Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,045

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 100 Acre Lot
  • 3,000 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 49
  • Assessor Parcel Number 72Cook RoadPalmyra649

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,045

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

100 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 100.0
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Water Body Name: Sebasticook
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: West on Rt. 2 from Newport 6 miles to Raymond Road on right. 1.2 miles to cook Road on left. 3/10 mile at end.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1800.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 125.0
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 100.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1800.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Recreational Water:RiverBrookStream: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 3000.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 3000.0
  • Recreational Water:Deeded: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Construction:Masonry: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Heat Stove7: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Palmyra Remarkable riverfront property. Beautiful 4BR/2BA home sits on 100 acres where the quietness and solitude will amaze you. Many new updates and impeccably maintained. Also-2 BR guest cottage. $275,000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Has Basement: Full, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope, Wooded, Pasture, Rural
  • View: Fields, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: River
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Other, Masonry, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Roof: Metal, Pitched

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Stove, Hot Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 19

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356000.0
  • Parcel #: 72Cook RoadPalmyra649
  • Zoning: Rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2045.0
  • Tax Lot: 49
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2014
Closed on
Sep 8, 2014
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-18.18%
Current Estimated Value
$397,369

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$172,369
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.99%
Original Mortgage
$213,750
Outstanding Balance
$163,045
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$234,324

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jacques Michael S $213,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/05/2014 09/05/14 Sold $225,000 -18.2% $125 / Sq Ft
07/13/2014 07/13/14 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2014 06/01/14 For Sale $275,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,189 $322,140 $76,350 $245,790
2024 $2,970 $269,970 $65,150 $204,820
2023 $2,968 $269,780 $64,960 $204,820
2022 $3,273 $192,500 $56,800 $135,700
2021 $3,412 $192,200 $56,500 $135,700
2020 $3,487 $193,700 $58,000 $135,700
2019 $3,407 $193,600 $57,900 $135,700
2018 $3,602 $192,100 $56,400 $135,700
2017 $3,119 $173,300 $37,600 $135,700
2016 $2,693 $151,700 $33,300 $118,400
2015 $2,621 $157,900 $39,500 $118,400
2012 $2,261 $150,700 $38,900 $111,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1137755

Maine Listings

APN: PALA-000006-000000-000049

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.