72 Currituck Rd Newtown, CT 06470
Estimated Value: $731,000 - $891,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,323
Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 72 Currituck Rd, Newtown, CT 06470 and is currently estimated at $795,122, approximately $342 per square foot. 72 Currituck Rd is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Hawley Elementary School, Reed Intermediate School, and Newtown Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1994
Sold by
Reardon Timothy and Reardon Madeline
Bought by
Parsons H Tom
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parsons H Tom | $190,000 | -- | |
| Parsons H Tom | $190,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Parsons H Tom | $180,000 | |
| Closed | Parsons H Tom | $152,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,252 | $426,300 | $103,660 | $322,640 |
| 2024 | $11,497 | $426,300 | $103,660 | $322,640 |
| 2023 | $11,186 | $426,300 | $103,660 | $322,640 |
| 2022 | $11,207 | $323,240 | $96,940 | $226,300 |
| 2021 | $11,200 | $323,240 | $96,940 | $226,300 |
| 2020 | $11,236 | $323,240 | $96,940 | $226,300 |
| 2019 | $11,239 | $323,240 | $96,940 | $226,300 |
| 2018 | $11,068 | $323,240 | $96,940 | $226,300 |
| 2017 | $11,055 | $326,400 | $99,320 | $227,080 |
| 2016 | $10,967 | $326,400 | $99,320 | $227,080 |
| 2015 | $10,794 | $326,400 | $99,320 | $227,080 |
| 2014 | $10,872 | $326,400 | $99,320 | $227,080 |
Source: Public Records
Map