NOT LISTED FOR SALE

72 E 12th St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $139,000 - $214,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,377 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2019

Last sale price $121,000 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,254 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Recreation Room
  • Corner Lot
  • 0.39 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of December 2019

Beautifully updated and maintained 2 bedroom ranch on .39 acre corner lot with full basement and heated 4 car garage. Open floor plan with additional office room that could be made back into third bedroom, all new kitchen cabinets, counter tops, stainless steel fingerprint free appliances, new central ac, new flooring throughout, a covered porch and an additional enclosed four season room, shed, seamless gutters, newer roof and windows, sunken living room with new gas fireplace, bluetooth remote garage openers, bluetooth thermostat and gorgeous lot that includes a fire pit, a garden, peach tree, apple tree, pear tree, rose & berry bushes and so much more! Only 2 blocks from lake Ontario and 5 blocks from the fort. Property comes with additional .23 acre lot that is adjoining to the primary .16 for a full .39 acres. Additional lot is 351200-128-033-0006-001-000-0000.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Victoria Grutzik

Listing by Century 21 Leah's Signature License #10401306522 Listed on: 09/17/2019

Century 21 Leah's Signature

Last Buyer's Agent

Ed Fayette

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #40FA1055891

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,563

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 7,161 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 132x54
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,377 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Sec 12825 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-025-0007-003-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,563

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

7,161 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1968
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Sec 12825
  • Directions: From W Bridge St, turn left onto E 12th. Destination is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Great Room, Other, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.39
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Blacktop Driveway, Hot Tub/Spa, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-025-0007-003-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 132X54
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7161.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3563.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fitzhugh Park Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2019
Closed on
Dec 11, 2019
Sold by
Apa Richard P
Bought by
Buske Jonathan D and Brancato Kendra A
Seller's Agent
Victoria Grutzik
Century 21 Leah's Signature
Buyer's Agent
Ed Fayette
Century 21 Galloway Realty
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$121,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-6.85%
Current Estimated Value
$184,097

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$63,097
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.80%
Original Mortgage
$108,900
Outstanding Balance
$94,548
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$89,549

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Buske Jonathan D $121,000 Vanguard Research & Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Buske Jonathan D $108,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/23/2019 12/23/19 Sold $121,000 -6.9% $88 / Sq Ft
09/20/2019 09/20/19 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2019 09/17/19 For Sale $129,900 +146.0% $94 / Sq Ft
12/27/2016 12/27/16 Sold $52,800 -31.3% $38 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/26/2016 09/26/16 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2016 09/13/16 For Sale $76,800 -- $56 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,263 $174,000 $21,300 $152,700
2024 $3,238 $174,000 $21,300 $152,700
2023 $3,151 $121,000 $13,200 $107,800
2022 $3,194 $121,000 $13,200 $107,800
2021 $3,249 $121,000 $13,200 $107,800
2020 $1,899 $121,000 $13,200 $107,800
2019 $2,389 $79,500 $13,200 $66,300
2018 $2,389 $76,800 $10,500 $66,300
2017 $2,382 $76,800 $10,500 $66,300
2016 $738 $76,800 $10,500 $66,300
2015 -- $76,800 $10,500 $66,300
2014 -- $76,800 $10,500 $66,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1225222

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-025-0007-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.