72 Elm St Methuen, MA 01844
Downtown Methuen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $606,609 - $647,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,550
Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 72 Elm St, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $627,402, approximately $246 per square foot. 72 Elm St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Tenney Grammar School, Methuen High School, and Lawrence Family Development Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2013
Sold by
Lustenberger Pauline G
Bought by
Lustenberger Irt
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2003
Sold by
Anderson Nancy M
Bought by
Lustenberger Pauline
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2001
Sold by
Beggan Dennis J and Beggan Stephanie V
Bought by
Anderson Nancy M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 1997
Sold by
Risti Michael F
Bought by
Beggan Dennis J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$133,000
Interest Rate
7.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1994
Sold by
Pelletier Lionel
Bought by
Risti Michael E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 1990
Sold by
Gagne J Pierre
Bought by
Pelletier Lionel
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 1988
Sold by
Bakios Anthony
Bought by
Gagne Jean Pierre
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lustenberger Irt | -- | -- | |
| Lustenberger Pauline | $280,000 | -- | |
| Anderson Nancy M | $215,000 | -- | |
| Beggan Dennis J | $140,000 | -- | |
| Risti Michael E | $92,500 | -- | |
| Pelletier Lionel | $130,000 | -- | |
| Gagne Jean Pierre | $127,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lustenberger Pauline | $90,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gagne Jean Pierre | $172,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gagne Jean Pierre | $135,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gagne Jean Pierre | $133,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,001 | $472,700 | $191,400 | $281,300 |
| 2024 | $4,788 | $440,900 | $159,500 | $281,400 |
| 2023 | $4,742 | $405,300 | $159,500 | $245,800 |
| 2022 | $4,534 | $347,400 | $130,500 | $216,900 |
| 2021 | $4,239 | $321,400 | $123,300 | $198,100 |
| 2020 | $4,222 | $314,100 | $123,300 | $190,800 |
| 2019 | $4,012 | $282,700 | $116,000 | $166,700 |
| 2018 | $3,807 | $266,800 | $108,700 | $158,100 |
| 2017 | $3,676 | $250,900 | $108,700 | $142,200 |
| 2016 | $3,396 | $229,300 | $94,300 | $135,000 |
| 2015 | $3,284 | $224,900 | $94,300 | $130,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map