72 Glen St Melrose, MA 02176
Wyoming NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,002,000 - $1,095,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,397
Sq Ft
$435/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 72 Glen St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $1,043,747, approximately $435 per square foot. 72 Glen St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary School, and Winthrop Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2018
Sold by
Kelley Dennis M and Kelley Helene M
Bought by
Kelley Ft 2018
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 1992
Sold by
Bannen Henry J and Bannen Yvette M
Bought by
Kelley Dennis M and Kelley Helene M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,500
Interest Rate
8.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelley Ft 2018 | -- | -- | |
| Kelley Dennis M | $195,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kelley Dennis M | $128,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kelley Dennis M | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kelley Dennis M | $172,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kelley Dennis M | $175,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $85 | $859,700 | $458,400 | $401,300 |
| 2024 | $8,281 | $833,900 | $445,300 | $388,600 |
| 2023 | $8,279 | $794,500 | $432,200 | $362,300 |
| 2022 | $7,869 | $744,500 | $392,900 | $351,600 |
| 2021 | $7,476 | $682,700 | $366,700 | $316,000 |
| 2020 | $7,545 | $682,800 | $366,700 | $316,100 |
| 2019 | $6,611 | $611,600 | $327,500 | $284,100 |
| 2018 | $6,409 | $565,700 | $281,600 | $284,100 |
| 2017 | $6,193 | $524,800 | $262,000 | $262,800 |
| 2016 | $6,285 | $509,700 | $262,000 | $247,700 |
| 2015 | $6,078 | $469,000 | $248,900 | $220,100 |
| 2014 | $5,880 | $442,800 | $222,700 | $220,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map