72 Mccleary Rd Elkton, MD 21921
Estimated Value: $367,223 - $473,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,719
Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 72 Mccleary Rd, Elkton, MD 21921 and is currently estimated at $425,056, approximately $247 per square foot. 72 Mccleary Rd is a home located in Cecil County with nearby schools including Kenmore Elementary School, Cherry Hill Middle School, and Rising Sun High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 1992
Sold by
Turner Joseph F and Turner Judith A
Bought by
Turner Joseph F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,800
Interest Rate
8.85%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 1988
Sold by
Barbato Ralph and Barbato Brenda
Bought by
Turner Joseph F and Turner Judith A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
10.58%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 1979
Sold by
Avanzato Augustine J and T M
Bought by
Barbato Ralph and Barbato Brenda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
12.8%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turner Joseph F | $35,700 | -- | |
| Turner Joseph F | $125,000 | -- | |
| Barbato Ralph | $57,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Turner Joseph F | $68,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Turner Joseph F | $70,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barbato Ralph | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,587 | $281,400 | $90,400 | $191,000 |
| 2024 | $2,649 | $271,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,245 | $261,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,888 | $251,100 | $90,400 | $160,700 |
| 2021 | $2,830 | $244,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,812 | $238,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,740 | $232,400 | $90,400 | $142,000 |
| 2018 | $2,712 | $229,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,684 | $227,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,541 | $225,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,541 | $225,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,439 | $225,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map