72 Proctor St Salem, MA 01970
Gallows Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $631,420 - $690,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,998
Sq Ft
$333/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 72 Proctor St, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $664,605, approximately $332 per square foot. 72 Proctor St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Laboratory, Witchcraft Heights Elementary School, and Saltonstall School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1993
Sold by
Gillooly Margaret T
Bought by
Gillooly John J and Gillooly Deborah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gillooly John J | $120,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gillooly John J | $140,000 | |
| Closed | Gillooly John J | $40,000 | |
| Closed | Gillooly John J | $40,000 | |
| Closed | Gillooly John J | $96,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,996 | $616,900 | $208,300 | $408,600 |
| 2024 | $6,833 | $588,000 | $198,000 | $390,000 |
| 2023 | $6,690 | $534,800 | $182,700 | $352,100 |
| 2022 | $6,514 | $491,600 | $176,700 | $314,900 |
| 2021 | $6,031 | $437,000 | $164,500 | $272,500 |
| 2020 | $6,036 | $417,700 | $155,300 | $262,400 |
| 2019 | $5,996 | $397,100 | $147,400 | $249,700 |
| 2018 | $5,718 | $371,800 | $140,100 | $231,700 |
| 2017 | $5,348 | $337,200 | $118,200 | $219,000 |
| 2016 | $5,198 | $331,700 | $112,700 | $219,000 |
| 2015 | $4,916 | $299,600 | $103,600 | $196,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map