NOT LISTED FOR SALE

72 Vanderhoff Rd Elmira, NY 14903

Estimated Value: $428,000 - $515,513

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,546 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2022

Last sale price $410,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,630 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 8.05 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of November 2022

Large property nestled atop the hill overlooking the countryside. Beautiful 8 acre property with 3,446 square feet of home. Grand living room with high ceilings and fireplace. Huge open kitchen with beautiful countertops, eat-in kitchen, deck, & open flow into the living room. Aside from the large living space on the main floor, this house boasts a gigantic partially finished basement with its own full bathroom. This property has so much space both inside & out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nathan Fox

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway HS Zambito License #10301221774 Listed on: 08/18/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,841

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 8.05 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 547x618
  • Rural Setting

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,546 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 073489-078-000-0001-003-521-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,841

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

8.05 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot
  • Directions: From N. Hoffman Rd. turn west. Home is up the hill on the right hand side.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Water Heater
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 8.05
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 073489-078-000-0001-003-521-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 547X618
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 350658.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15841.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2022
Closed on
Oct 19, 2022
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-3.51%
Current Estimated Value
$492,878

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$82,878
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.37%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2017
Closed on
Dec 15, 2017
Daniel Mower
Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes
List Price
$454,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-1.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.66%
Original Mortgage
$378,250
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2017
Closed on
Oct 16, 2017
Daniel Mower
Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes
List Price
$454,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-1.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$378,250
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2011
Sold by
Miller Jane D
Bought by
Bruins Derik A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$310,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2008
Sold by
Miller Jan D
Bought by
Shaw Mark

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2000
Sold by
Vanderhoff Scott
Bought by
Miller Jan D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 1995
Bought by
Vanderhoft Scott and Vanderhoft Lee

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Arivazhagan Thangam $417,500 None Available
Willenborg Melissa $445,000 --
Willenborg Melissa $445,000 --
Bruins Derik A $420,000 John V Moore
Shaw Mark $45,000 John Maloney
Miller Jan D $108,282 Mark A Weiermiller
Vanderhoft Scott -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Willenborg Melissa $378,250
Previous Owner Willenborg Melissa $378,250
Previous Owner Bruins Derik A $310,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/02/2022 11/02/22 Sold $410,000 -3.5% $161 / Sq Ft
08/20/2022 08/20/22 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2022 08/18/22 For Sale $424,900 -4.5% $167 / Sq Ft
12/12/2017 12/12/17 Sold $445,000 -2.0% $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/12/2017 11/12/17 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2017 09/01/17 For Sale $454,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,010 $418,200 $91,900 $326,300
2024 $12,010 $418,200 $91,900 $326,300
2023 $12,502 $418,200 $91,900 $326,300
2022 $13,770 $461,500 $91,900 $369,600
2021 $15,841 $449,000 $56,800 $392,200
2020 $15,909 $449,000 $56,800 $392,200
2019 $4,889 $449,000 $56,800 $392,200
2018 $15,204 $427,600 $55,700 $371,900
2017 $14,093 $408,900 $55,700 $353,200
2016 $13,648 $408,900 $55,700 $353,200
2015 -- $408,900 $55,700 $353,200
2014 -- $408,900 $55,700 $353,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1428464

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 073489-078-000-0001-003-521-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.