$600,000
SOLD JUN 4, 2025
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,633 Sq Ft
6,229 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 4, 2025

$228 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

82 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Masonboro Elementary School Rated A
  • Outdoor Kitchen
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

As of June 2025

Luxury Living with Resort-Style AmenitiesWelcome to your dream home! Nestled in the desirable neighborhood of Melton Oaks , this stunning 4-bedroom, 2 and a half bath residence combines contemporary design with luxurious outdoor living. Every detail of this home has been thoughtfully crafted to create an oasis of comfort and style.Inside, you'll find an open-concept living area that seamlessly flows into a chef-inspired kitchen, featuring sleek countertops, lots of cabinetry, and top-of-the-line stainless steel appliances. Natural light floods the space, creating a warm, inviting atmosphere.The living area is open with a gas fireplace and abundant windows with a view of the outside water features. An office/study room with French Doors and coiffured ceiling allows privacy for the person who works from homeThe upstairs private primary bedroom is an elegant retreat, with a spa-inspired ensuite bath complete with a soaking tub, dual vanities, and a separate walk-in shower. There are three additional bedrooms offering generous space for family or guests, with ample closet storage.Step outside and prepare to be amazed by the resort-style backyard. The sparkling saltwater pool, surrounded by lush landscaping and swaying palm trees, creates a tropical paradise right at home. The covered outdoor seating area offers a nice bar with stools, 2 large TV's and plenty of space for your grill. With app-controlled lighting and a stunning water fountain, you can effortlessly set the perfect ambiance for any occasion, whether it's a quiet evening or a lively gathering.Additional features include a two-car garage, custom finishes throughout. This home provides the perfect balance of luxury and functionality, offering the best in both indoor and outdoor living. Schools ,shopping, dining and public boat ramp minutes away.This is more than just a house; it's a lifestyle. Schedule a private showing today and experience the beauty of this exceptional

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Katlen

BlueCoast Realty Corporation License #229612 Listed on: 01/30/2025

BlueCoast Realty Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Wagner

Choice Residential Real Estate, LLC License #341467

Choice Residential Real Estate, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,095

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 6,229 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Fence
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned R-15

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,633 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Community Details

  • Go Property Mgt Association, Phone Number (910) 509-7281
  • Melton Oaks Subdivision
  • Maintained Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number R06600-005-013-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,095

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

6,229 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Electric Oven, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Handicap Accessible: None
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 239.23
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 3095.46
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Stairs - Pull Down
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades, Solid Surface, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower, Gas Log, Pantry, Kitchen Island, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Non Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Laundry Level: Second
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Office Level: First
  • Sq Ft Heated: 2633.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 2633.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Structures: Covered Area, Outdoor Kitchen
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood, Privacy
  • Foundation: Slab
  • On Site Pool Spa: In Ground
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Maintained, Public (City/Cty/St), Paved
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage And Parking Driveway Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Concrete, Off Street

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Fuel Tank: Fuel Tank
  • Heated Sq Ft: 2600 - 2799
  • Heating System: Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Forced Air
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Duke Energy
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: Cape Fear Public Utility Authority
  • Service Providers Water Provider: Cape Fear Public Utility Authority
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Trash Collection: City Pick-UP

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Maint - Comm Areas, Taxes
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 600.00
  • H O A Association Name: Go Property Mgt
  • H O A Association Phone: 9105097281

Fee Information

  • Home Warranty Company: 2-10
  • Home Warranty Amount: 800.00
  • Home Warranty Termite: Home Warranty/Seller

Schools

  • Elementary School: Masonboro Elementary
  • High School: Hoggard
  • Middle School: Myrtle Grove
  • School District: New Hanover

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 2397.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Description: Open Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6229.00
  • Zoning: R-15

Green Features

  • Green Bldg Certify: None
  • Green Bldg Features: None

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK
  • Pets Allowed Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: R06600-005-013-000
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2025
Closed on
Jun 4, 2025
List Price
$659,995
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,995
-9.09%
Views
124
Current Estimated Value
$607,294

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,294
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.25%
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Outstanding Balance
$521,623
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$85,671

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2023
Closed on
Sep 5, 2023
Sold by
Irmo Nicholas and Irmo Nicole
Bought by
Main Troy
Seller's Agent
Jeff Lesley
Century 21 Vanguard
Buyer's Agent
Barbara Katlen
BlueCoast Realty Corporation
List Price
$574,900
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-2.59%
Views
353

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.07%
Original Mortgage
$448,000
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2016
Closed on
Jun 1, 2017
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.87%
Original Mortgage
$280,489
Interest Rate
3.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $600,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $560,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $310,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $525,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $448,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $280,489 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/04/2025 06/04/25 Sold $600,000 -4.7% $228 / Sq Ft
04/30/2025 04/30/25 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Price Changed $629,888 -1.6% $239 / Sq Ft
03/08/2025 03/08/25 Price Changed $639,995 -1.5% $243 / Sq Ft
02/20/2025 02/20/25 Price Changed $649,995 -1.5% $247 / Sq Ft
02/06/2025 02/06/25 For Sale $659,995 +17.9% $251 / Sq Ft
09/11/2023 09/11/23 Sold $560,000 -2.6% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2023 08/13/23 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2023 07/26/23 For Sale $574,900 +85.5% $218 / Sq Ft
06/01/2017 06/01/17 Sold $310,000 -1.6% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2017 04/13/17 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2016 02/02/16 For Sale $315,000 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,489 $422,900 $103,300 $319,600
2024 $3,095 $355,800 $67,900 $287,900
2023 $2,947 $346,700 $67,900 $278,800
2022 $2,947 $346,700 $67,900 $278,800
2021 $2,696 $315,000 $67,900 $247,100
2020 $3,180 $301,900 $75,000 $226,900
2019 $3,180 $301,900 $75,000 $226,900
2018 $3,180 $301,900 $75,000 $226,900
2017 $3,180 $301,900 $75,000 $226,900
2016 $57 $50,000 $0 $0

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100486075

Hive MLS

APN: R06600-005-013-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.