720 Comet Ave Decatur, IL 62526
Holiday Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $95,000 - $124,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,384
Sq Ft
$82/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 720 Comet Ave, Decatur, IL 62526 and is currently estimated at $113,063, approximately $81 per square foot. 720 Comet Ave is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Parsons Elementary School, Stephen Decatur Middle School, and Our Lady of Lourdes School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2022
Sold by
Sowers Eugene N and Sowers Roselyn K
Bought by
Sowers Eugene N and Sowers Roselyn K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sowers Eugene N | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,617 | $27,935 | $3,320 | $24,615 |
| 2023 | $1,429 | $25,680 | $3,052 | $22,628 |
| 2022 | $1,280 | $23,818 | $2,831 | $20,987 |
| 2021 | $1,009 | $21,516 | $2,647 | $18,869 |
| 2020 | $1,036 | $21,071 | $2,592 | $18,479 |
| 2019 | $1,036 | $21,071 | $2,592 | $18,479 |
| 2018 | $1,041 | $21,222 | $2,611 | $18,611 |
| 2017 | $1,051 | $21,340 | $2,625 | $18,715 |
| 2016 | $1,062 | $21,391 | $2,631 | $18,760 |
| 2015 | $1,002 | $21,138 | $2,600 | $18,538 |
| 2014 | $936 | $21,138 | $2,600 | $18,538 |
| 2013 | $1,153 | $23,510 | $2,892 | $20,618 |
Source: Public Records
Map