$550,000
$100K PRICE DROP

720 E Main St Jerome, ID 83338

Estimated payment $3,246/month

Total Views 64,306
6 Beds
5 Baths
2,720 Sq Ft
$202 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this exceptional 3,776 sq ft home on nearly half an acre, offering comfort, versatility, and incredible potential. Zoned R2, the property allows for residential use with possibilities for rezoning to C-2 or securing a special use permit, making it ideal for a home business or rental opportunities. The main home features 6 bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms, plus a huge basement with great storage, a large laundry room, and an extra toilet. Enjoy unique molding in the living room, a cozy gas fireplace, added gas heat in the kitchen, forced air heating and AC, and a relaxing indoor hot tub room. A standout feature is the heated Shop/RV garage, complete with 1.5 bathrooms, a kitchen, living room, washer/dryer, and a loft/bedroom—perfect for guests, a rental unit, or workspace. Additional RV parking includes one covered and one uncovered space. The outdoor living spaces impress with beautiful landscaping, a charming front porch, covered patios, a fire pit, and a fully fenced yard. The outdoor kitchen offers hot and cold water and gas for BBQs, ideal for hosting. Energy efficiency shines with a 40K solar system, keeping electric bills incredibly low—typically $5–$10 for the main house and about $30 for the second unit. This property is truly one of a kind, combining space, features, and endless possibilities.

Listing Agent

Desirae Williams

Real Broker LLC Brokerage Phone: 208-841-3088 Listed on: 11/25/2025

Real Broker LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,704

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140x145
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,720 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 5 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Wall Furnace
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number RPJ13701970050

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,704

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1937
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size: 140x145
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Jerome Townsite
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2720
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two Story w/ Below Grade
  • Attribution Contact: Main: 208-841-3088
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Upper
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Lower
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Upper
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range Freestanding, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Three or More, Gas, Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bath-Master, Guest Room, Family Room, Great Room, Two Kitchens, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Loft, Laminate Counters, Tile Counters
  • Living Area: 2720
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Frame, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage Shed, Sep. Detached Dwelling, Separate Living Quarters
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio/Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 7
  • Garage Spaces: 5
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, RV Access/Parking, Finished Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 7

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Electric: Solar Panel – Owned
  • Water Source: City Service
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Cable Connected, Broadband Internet

Schools

  • Elementary School: Horizon Jerome
  • Junior High Dist: Jerome School District #261
  • High School: Jerome
  • Middle Or Junior School: Jerome

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: 10000 SF - .49 AC, Garden, Irrigation Available, Sidewalks, Auto Sprinkler System, Pressurized Irrigation Sprinkler System, Irrigation Sprinkler System
  • Parcel Number: RPJ13701970050
  • Current Use: Single Family
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3704

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,808 $730,737 $44,092 $686,645
2024 $7,854 $732,796 $44,092 $688,704
2023 $7,854 $460,508 $44,092 $416,416
2022 $4,040 $372,755 $0 $0
2021 $3,728 $314,878 $38,377 $276,501
2020 $4,421 $321,063 $32,054 $289,009
2019 $4,598 $321,063 $32,054 $289,009
2018 $4,140 $271,311 $27,963 $243,348
2016 $3,967 $271,311 $27,963 $243,348
2014 $3,418 $239,697 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Price Changed $550,000 -1.8% $202 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Price Changed $560,000 -1.8% $206 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Price Changed $570,000 -0.9% $210 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $575,000 -5.7% $211 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 Price Changed $610,000 -3.2% $224 / Sq Ft
12/22/2025 12/22/25 Price Changed $630,000 -3.1% $232 / Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 For Sale $650,000 +87.3% $239 / Sq Ft
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/19/2020 06/19/20 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2020 06/02/20 For Sale $347,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Intermountain MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- First American Title Jerome
Individual Deed -- Land Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $42,395 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $75,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Desirae Williams

Real Broker LLC

(208) 783-3486

Section Image

Part of the reason Desirae Williams (“Desi” for short) took on the role and became a broker is to help people create their own paradise in their own homes – whether that is a starter home, fixer-upper, more space for growing families, a place to raise animals on a hobby farm, down-sizing, place to retire, or anything in between. The point is, clients define their paradise and write their own chapters – Desi is just here to help and make sure her clients get exactly what they want.

All

Desirae's Other Listings

  • 855 Canyon Crest Dr, Twin Falls, ID 83301

    $550,000

    • 6 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,841 Sq Ft
    • 855 Canyon Crest Dr
    • Twin Falls, ID