$150,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

720 E Robert Ave Hazel Park, MI 48030

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,056 Sq Ft
4,356 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$142 Per Sq Ft

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

This property serves as a functional and versatile option for both first-time homebuyers and real estate investors looking for a solid entry point into the Metro Detroit market. The home includes a transferable rental license, offering a streamlined path for those looking to manage a rental property in an area characterized by steady growth and revitalization. For primary residents, the home is eligible for various first-time buyer down payment assistance programs, such as MSHDA initiatives and other loan programs, providing a practical opportunity to become a home owner. The interior features an updated kitchen and a layout designed to maximize functionality, while the exterior provides a fenced backyard that serves as a useful outdoor extension of the living space. Its central location is a significant highlight, providing quick access to both I-75 and I-696 for efficient commuting throughout Oakland and Wayne Counties. Residents are only a 15-minute drive from downtown Detroit, making it easy to reach the city's major professional hubs and entertainment districts. Additionally, the home is situated near the Nine Mile and John R corridors, placing popular local spots like Mabel Gray, Joe bar, and the vibrant dining and shopping scenes of Ferndale and Royal Oak within a very short drive. Known as "The Friendly City," Hazel Park offers a residential atmosphere with close proximity to the Chrysler Service Drive developments and other regional hotspots. This property combines essential updates with a strategic location, making it a practical choice for those seeking long-term value and convenience in one of the region's most active and accessible neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Coleman

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty License #6501383847 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Alina Valentine

KW Metro License #6501373785

KW Metro

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,200

Year Built

  • Built in 1950 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40x112

Community Details

  • Colony Homes 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2536132014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,200

Year Built

Built in 1950 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • State Equalized Value: 50590.00
  • Year Renovated: 2020
  • Entry Location: GroundLevelwSteps
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 36295003
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1056.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement, Poured
  • Construction Materials: BrickVeneer, MetalSiding

• Sewer: PublicSewer
  • Water Heater Fuel: Electric, NaturalGas
  • Water Source: Other

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: HazelPark

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 40X112
  • Parcel Number: 2536132014
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2026-09-30

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 3068.65
  • Tax Amount Winter: 131.42
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3200.07

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2025
Sold by
Reynolds Brian David and Reynolds Kathryn
Bought by
Reynolds Family Living Trust and Reynolds

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2019
Closed on
Aug 20, 2019
Sold by
Lamonte Theresa and Estate Of Cynthia M Stephenson
Bought by
Reynolds Brian David and Reynolds Kathryn
Seller's Agent
Lawrence Campbell
Century 21 Campbell Realty
Buyer's Agent
Carlos Whitmore II
Keller Williams Home
List Price
$110,000
Sold Price
$110,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.29%
Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2011
Closed on
Feb 14, 2012
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Stephenson Cynthia M
Seller's Agent
Ronald Simpson
21st Century Elegant Homes
Buyer's Agent
Reginald Perryman
KW Metro
List Price
$21,000
Sold Price
$17,505
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,495
-16.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
27.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2011
Sold by
Flagstar Bank Fsb
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2011
Sold by
Graham Delores E and Mortgage Electronic Registrati

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Fiduciary Deed $110,000 Ata National Title Group Llc
Warranty Deed $17,505 None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $95,668 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $88,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $150,000 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $150,000 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft
08/23/2022 08/23/22 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
08/23/2022 08/23/22 Under Contract -- -- --
07/15/2022 07/15/22 For Rent $1,500 +20.0% --
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Rented $1,250 0.0% --
05/05/2020 05/05/20 Under Contract -- -- --
05/01/2020 05/01/20 For Rent $1,250 0.0% --
08/21/2019 08/21/19 Sold $110,000 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/21/2019 07/21/19 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2019 07/08/19 For Sale $110,000 +528.4% $118 / Sq Ft
02/21/2012 02/21/12 Sold $17,505 -16.6% $19 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/02/2012 02/02/12 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2011 11/18/11 For Sale $21,000 -- $23 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,134 $50,590 $0 $0
2024 $3,005 $45,820 $0 $0
2023 $3,033 $40,680 $0 $0
2022 $3,005 $35,850 $0 $0
2021 $2,947 $31,620 $0 $0
2020 $2,884 $28,670 $0 $0
2019 $1,564 $26,350 $0 $0
2018 $1,529 $24,120 $0 $0
2017 $1,482 $22,660 $0 $0
2016 $1,477 $20,110 $0 $0
2015 -- $17,570 $0 $0
2014 -- $16,190 $0 $0
2011 -- $23,670 $0 $0

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20261023356

Realcomp

APN: 25-36-132-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.