721 S Brookside Ave Independence, MO 64053
Mount Washington NeighborhoodAbout This Home
Here’s the cleaned-up version without the dashes:
Welcome to this charming and thoughtfully updated 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in Independence, offering the perfect blend of modern updates and cozy character. From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the inviting curb appeal, highlighted by a bright, eye-catching front door and mature trees that provide natural shade.
Inside, the home features a refreshed kitchen with sleek white cabinetry, a stylish subway tile backsplash, and durable tile flooring that is both elegant and easy to maintain. Updated appliances and clean, modern finishes make this space perfect for everyday living and entertaining.
The layout offers flexibility and comfort, including a cozy living room nook that is ideal for a reading corner, home office, or creative space. One bedroom features durable LVP flooring, while the remaining bedrooms are comfortably carpeted, providing warmth and versatility.
Both bathrooms are well-appointed, and large windows throughout the home bring in plenty of natural light, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere.
Step outside to enjoy a fully fenced backyard that is perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A separate storage shed adds valuable extra space for tools, hobbies, or seasonal storage.
Located in Independence, this home provides convenient access to local amenities, shopping, dining, and major roadways, making it a fantastic rental opportunity.
All homes can be toured via !
All One Stop Property Management residents are enrolled in one of our Resident Benefits Packages (RBP). The Resident Benefits PLUS Package for $60.00/month includes credit building to help boost the resident’s credit score with timely rent payments, up to $1M Identity Theft Protection, HVAC air filter delivery (for applicable properties), move-in concierge service making utility connection and home service setup a breeze during your move-in, on-demand pest control services up to four times a year, our best-in-class resident rewards program and much more! The standard RBP for $35.00/month is available to residents without pets and excludes pest control services and eCheck fee waiver. To get the most out of either RBP package, residents can add liability insurance for $10.95/month. More details upon application.
One Stop Property Management, LLC
To Learn More, visit us at
Tenant pays all utilities.
Pet Policy: Up to 2 pets possible upon approval. Required screening for each animal in the home at Pets will come with an increase in deposit, additional pet rent per pet, and a $300 non-refundable pet fee. Visit us at
$150.00 Lease Preparation Fee.
Maximum of 2 weeks hold time from approved application to move in.
** WE DO NOT ADVERTISE ON CRAIGSLIST, FACEBOOK MARKETPLACE, OR ANY OTHER SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORM.**
This property allows self guided viewing without an appointment. Contact for details.
House Details
Property Information
- Built in 1927
- 1 unit
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | For Rent | $1,450 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 10/28/2024 10/28/24 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/16/2024 07/16/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/16/2024 07/16/24 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/16/2024 07/16/24 | Price Changed | $199,000 | 0.0% | $90 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/16/2024 07/16/24 | For Sale | $199,000 | +13.7% | $90 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/12/2024 07/12/24 | Price Changed | $175,000 | -6.7% | $80 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/10/2024 07/10/24 | Price Changed | $187,500 | -3.8% | $85 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/05/2024 07/05/24 | For Sale | $194,900 | -- | $89 / Sq Ft |
- 9400 E 9th St S
- 9409 E Independence Ave
- 533 S Brookside Ave
- 9827 E Independence Ave
- 804 S Home Ave
- 9707 E Wilson Rd
- 8903 E Winner Rd
- 10031 E Wilson Rd
- 549 Blue Ridge Blvd
- 9521 E 13th St S
- 8841 E Winner Rd
- 10126 E Golf Ave
- 1313 S Franklin Ave
- 549 S Cedar Ave
- 537 S Cedar Ave
- 9321 E 15th St S
- 8711 E Smart Ave
- 10143 E Golf Ave
- 511 S Cedar Ave
- 618 S Hardy Ave
- 1017 S Glenwood Ave
- 1105 S Brookside Ave
- 1138 S Glenwood Ave
- 104 N Evanston Ave
- 312 N Ash Ave
- 1425 S Northern Blvd
- 10622 E Scarritt Ave
- 704 N Willow Ave
- 708 N Willow Ave
- 10323 E 20th St S
- 11308 E Aaron Ln Unit 11308
- 530 Sundown Dr
- 10817 E 19th Terrace
- 409 N Sterling Ave Unit 2D
- 11601 E US Hwy 24 Unit 11601 E US Hwy 24 APT DA
- 11601 E US Hwy 24 Unit A
- 11418 E 13th St S
- 1902 S Claremont Ave Unit Randy
- 1814 S Vermont Ave
- 2110 S Sterling Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.