Seller's Agent in 2026
Jessica Yack
Rock Realty Group LLC
(219) 746-2947
2 in this area
130 Total Sales
Nestled on 4.75 serene acres, this ranch-style home offers the perfect balance of space, privacy, and potential. The home features three bedrooms and one fully finished bathroom, with a second bathroom currently mid-remodel and ready for completion, allowing the next owner to add their own finishing touches. Inside, the open-concept layout provides a bright and functional living space, highlighted by numerous recent updates. These include new kitchen cabinets, quartz countertops, vinyl plank flooring, new windows, new interior and exterior doors, and recessed lighting throughout. Major mechanical improvements have also been completed, including a new furnace, air conditioning system, and hot water heater, offering comfort and peace of mind. While there are still projects to be completed, much of the hard work is already done. With a bit of vision and finishing work, this home is poised to become a true gem--a perfect one-level living ranch set on beautiful, expansive acreage enhanced by the peaceful presence of a stream. All of this is complemented by an excellent location, offering the tranquility of country living while remaining conveniently close to major shopping, dining, and commuter routes. Schedule your showing today!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Rock Realty Group LLC License #RB14046221 Listed on: 01/16/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guardian Deed | -- | Meridian Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $152,880 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | Sold | $290,500 | -2.8% | $220 / Sq Ft |
| 01/20/2026 01/20/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/16/2026 01/16/26 | For Sale | $299,000 | -- | $227 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,643 | $164,300 | $65,400 | $98,900 |
| 2024 | $3,747 | $162,500 | $65,400 | $97,100 |
| 2023 | $1,422 | $159,900 | $63,500 | $96,400 |
| 2022 | $1,422 | $143,600 | $55,700 | $87,900 |
| 2021 | $1,327 | $136,000 | $55,700 | $80,300 |
| 2020 | $1,255 | $132,200 | $53,100 | $79,100 |
| 2019 | $1,356 | $131,000 | $52,600 | $78,400 |
| 2018 | $1,407 | $129,100 | $52,600 | $76,500 |
| 2017 | $1,430 | $129,100 | $52,600 | $76,500 |
| 2016 | $1,325 | $127,100 | $50,500 | $76,600 |
| 2014 | $1,226 | $128,700 | $50,000 | $78,700 |
| 2013 | $1,395 | $136,200 | $53,200 | $83,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Jessica Yack
Rock Realty Group LLC
(219) 746-2947
2 in this area
130 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Laurie Piro
Listing Leaders
(219) 331-3716
1 in this area
24 Total Sales
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 832873
APN: 45-13-32-251-002.000-030
Ask me questions while you tour the home.