7217 Poplar Dr Galveston, TX 77551
Lake Madeline NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,285/month
Total Views
6,550
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,202
Sq Ft
$168
Price per Sq Ft
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Wood Siding
- Oppe Elementary School Rated A-
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath home on a large corner lot in Gulf Village neighborhood. This home is ideally located close to Moody Gardens, Schlitterbahn, Parker Elementary & Weiss Middle Schools, and the Seawall, offering the perfect blend of suburban comfort and convenient access to area attractions. The open, airy floor plan provides plenty of space for everyday living and entertaining guests. Outside, a generous yard features multiple fruit trees and awaits your own backyard oasis and outdoor gatherings.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,777
Year Built
- Built in 1967
Lot Details
- 6,890 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,202 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Schools
- Gisd Open Enroll Elementary And Middle School
- Ball High School
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Gas
Community Details
- Gulf Village 1 Subdivision
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,819 | $217,000 | $21,360 | $195,640 |
| 2024 | $1,819 | $198,399 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,819 | $180,363 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $3,306 | $163,966 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,372 | $210,790 | $21,360 | $189,430 |
| 2020 | $3,248 | $167,960 | $21,360 | $146,600 |
| 2019 | $3,038 | $123,190 | $21,360 | $101,830 |
| 2018 | $3,048 | $123,190 | $21,360 | $101,830 |
| 2017 | $3,048 | $124,670 | $21,360 | $103,310 |
| 2016 | $3,498 | $158,980 | $21,360 | $137,620 |
| 2015 | $2,286 | $130,060 | $18,090 | $111,970 |
| 2014 | $1,130 | $65,000 | $18,090 | $46,910 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | For Sale | $369,000 | -- | $168 / Sq Ft |
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | South Land Title Llc | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Chicago Title Galveston | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Chicago Title Galveston |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $151,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Public Records
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 17029153
APN: 3770-0006-0001-000