Estimated Value: $284,253 - $366,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,640
Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 722 Boon St, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $317,563, approximately $193 per square foot. 722 Boon St is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including West Salem Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2025
Sold by
Ferguson Kim E
Bought by
Darnall Max H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Outstanding Balance
$226,988
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$90,575
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darnall Max H | $285,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Darnall Max H | $228,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,431 | $242,600 | $56,700 | $185,900 |
| 2024 | $1,360 | $226,600 | $55,000 | $171,600 |
| 2023 | $2,434 | $202,800 | $50,600 | $152,200 |
| 2022 | $2,251 | $187,600 | $45,100 | $142,500 |
| 2021 | $2,185 | $182,100 | $43,500 | $138,600 |
| 2020 | $2,104 | $175,300 | $43,500 | $131,800 |
| 2019 | $2,056 | $171,300 | $43,500 | $127,800 |
| 2018 | $2,004 | $169,800 | $43,500 | $126,300 |
| 2017 | $1,985 | $168,200 | $43,500 | $124,700 |
| 2016 | $1,985 | $168,200 | $43,500 | $124,700 |
| 2015 | $1,942 | $164,600 | $40,500 | $124,100 |
| 2014 | $1,942 | $164,600 | $40,500 | $124,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map